THIS PAGE HAS MOVED. THE NEW ADDRESS IS -
http://www.hope.edu/pr/pressreleases/
Students Receive Awards
For Academic Achievement

Posted April 23, 1998

          HOLLAND -- Awards for academic achievement during
  the current school year were presented to Hope College
  students during the college's annual Honors Convocation on
  Thursday, April 23.
          The awards presented for achievement in specific
  areas of study are as follows:
          Art -- Art Department Purchase Award, senior Jesse
  J. Koskey of Berkley; the Herrel George Thomas Memorial
  Scholarship, sophomore Carrie L. Berlin of Eastpointe; the
  Holland Area Arts Council Scholarship, sophomore Erin N.
  Overmeyer of Fort Wayne, Ind.; the Stanley Harrington Art
  Scholarship, sophomore Matthew S. Morgan of Rockford.
          Biology -- The Biology Book Award, freshman
  Benjamin Tennant of Pinckney; the de Kruif Writing Prize and
  the Wolterink Prize in Biology, junior Jason Roberts of
  Lexington.
          Biochemistry -- The Undergraduate Award for
  Achievement in Biochemistry, senior Erin Schiller of
  Chelsea.
          Chemistry -- First-Year Chemistry Book Award,
  freshman Julia Koeppe of Fayetteville, Ariz.; Organic
  Chemistry Book Award to the Outstanding Student in Organic
  Chemistry, sophomore Jordan R. Schmidt of Eagan, Minn.;
  Junior Chemistry Journal Award, junior Kevin W. Paulisse of
  Grandville; the Cupery Student Research Fellowship,
  sophomore John Shoemaker of Fort Wayne, Ind.; the DeVries
  Summer Research Fellowship, sophomore Chris Cappa of
  Naperville, Ill.; the Undergraduate Award for Achievement in
  Organic Chemistry, sophomore Caroline J. Newell of Reed
  City; the Visser Summer Research Fellowship, junior Matthew
  Reynolds of Lansing.
          Communication -- The A.A. Raven Prize in
  Communication, senior Nicholas Holtvluwer of Grand Rapids;
  the J. Ackerman Coles Award for Scholarship in Communication
  Studies, senior Elizabeth Freeman of Oxford.
          Computer Science Department -- The Russell J.
  Kraay Awards in Computer Science, juniors Nathan J.
  Oostendorp of Holland and James N. Vanderhyde of Comstock
  Park.
          Dance -- The Florence Cavanaugh Dance Awards,
  seniors Lara Bremer of Grand Rapids and Anna Resele of Mount
  Prospect, Ill.
          Economics and Business Administration -- The
  Deloitte & Touche Junior Accounting Book Award, junior
  Elizabeth L. Yared of Grand Rapids; the Award for
  Outstanding Junior Economics Student, junior Mark R. Piersma
  of Caledonia; Baker Scholars, sophomores Dana F. Andrews of
  Petoskey, Curtis E. Brinks of Middleville, Eric R. Goodman
  of Okemos, Benjamin S. Lane of Traverse City and Kirsten B.
  Morian of Shelby Township.
          Education -- the Elizabeth Vanderbush Awards in
  Education, juniors Julie C. Morin of Holland, Matthew A.
  Putnam of Greenville, Kara M. Riley of South Lyon, Amanda L.
  Vanderhill of Holland and Gregory S. Vaughan of Traverse
  City; the Elizabeth Vanderbush Scholarships, juniors Rachel
  E. Haveman of Fremont and Amy J. Sanders of Stanwood.
          English -- the William Eerdmans Poetry Prize,
  senior Sufjan Stevens of Petoskey; the William Eerdmans
  Prose Prize, senior Melissa Herwaldt of Lincoln Park, N.J.;
  the George Birkhoff English Prizes, senior Kristin A. Kelley
  of Manistee and junior Amy J. Sanders of Stanwood; the
  Stephenson First-Year Writing Prize, sophomore Claire
  Krukowski of Grosse Ile and senior Sandra Snitchler
  VanConant of Holland; Erika Brubaker Awards for Promising
  Achievements in the Study of Literature, junior Jannelle L.
  Coffey of Spring Lake, junior Corrinne J. Cravotta of
  Sussex, N.J., junior Noah J. Dale of Montpelier, Vt., junior
  Katherine L. Folkert of Hudsonville, junior Stephanie L.
  Freriks of Zeeland, junior Emily S. Horton of East Grand
  Rapids, junior Christina M. Malkowski of Free Soil, junior
  Emily R. Ratering of Greenlake, Wis., sophomore Erin J.
  Rodenhouse of Holland, junior Amy J. Sanders of Stanwood,
  sophomore Erin R. Selmer of Seymour, Wis., and sophomore
  Christine J. Trinh of Holland.
          Geological and Environmental Sciences -- Geology
  Freshman Award:  Ancient Mystic Order of the Trilobite
  Awards, freshmen Yasemin I. Tulu of Holland and Jeffrey D.
  Wilcox of Saline; the Faculty Book Award, junior Erik J.
  Hiemstra of Wyoming; the Tulip City Gem and Mineral Club
  Award, senior Martin L. Landes Jr. of Hastings; the Michael
  Visscher Memorial Book Award, junior Bradley D. Peuler of
  Wyoming; the Reinking Memorial Scholarship, junior Kimberly
  L. Lake of Dublin, Ohio.
          History -- The Phi Alpha Theta Freshman Book
  Awards, sophomore Heather A. Coverdale of Portage, freshman
  Mark L. Hoekstra of New Era, freshman Joshua A. Krikke of
  Hudsonville, freshman Melissa S. LaBarge of Holland,
  freshman Emily S. Poel of Grand Rapids, freshman Whitney E.
  Schraw of Boyne City, freshman Kristyn J. Sundstedt of
  Algonquin, Ill., and freshman Noah D. Tucker of Columbia
  City, Ind.; the Phi Alpha Theta Sophomore Book Awards,
  sophomore Jennifer A. Baker of Hoffman Estates, Ill.,
  sophomore Renne C. Lick of Shelby Township, sophomore
  Caroline J. Newell of Reed City and sophomore Erica A.
  Puntel of Centerville, Ohio; the Robert L. Melka Memorial
  Awards, freshman Louis T. Canfield of Whitehall and
  sophomore Banu Demiralp of Istanbul, Turkey; the Metta J.
  Ross History Prize, sophomore Susan M. Korpela of
  Williamston.
          Kinesiology -- The Miner Stegenga Award, junior
  Rebecca J. Timmer of Pella, Iowa; the Alvin W. Vanderbush
  Student Athlete Award, senior Joseph Charles Zupancic of
  Wyoming; the Susan Allie Physical Education Award, senior
  Stacy J. Brown of Laingsburg; the Kathleen Ann White '76
  Memorial Scholarship, senior Rebecca Jean Schmidt of
  Holland; and the Human Kinetics Junior Book Award in
  Athletic Training, junior Tasha A. Guild of Lansing.
          Mathematics -- The John Kleinheksel Mathematics
  Awards, sophomore Jennifer Gliesman of Macomb, sophomore
  Kelly Joos of Okemos, freshman Steven Molesa of Troy and
  sophomore J.R. Schmidt of Eagan, Minn.
          Modern and Classical Languages -- The Classics
  Prize, junior Rebecca L. Beals Bernhardt of Holland; the
  Delta Phi Alpha Book Prize, senior Kathleen R. Coleman of
  Abilene, Kan.; the Linda D. Palmer Memorial Award in French,
  senior Martha Fenton Langmuir of Bloomfield Hills; the
  Martin N. Ralph Memorial Award in Spanish, junior Emily R.
  Cassell of Hastings; the Edward J. Wolters Classics Award,
  senior Kristen L. Steketee of Holland.
          Music -- The Grace Marguerite Browning Scholarship
  in Voice, sophomore Joy Eisenga of McBain; the Robert W.
  Cavanaugh Scholarship in Voice, sophomore Renee Meyer of Mt.
  Vernon, Iowa; the Delta Omicron Scholarship (Alpha Chi
  Chapter), sophomore Jessica Loomis of Holland; the Junior-
  Senior Instrumental Scholarships, junior Syeung Mishler of
  Chesaning and sophomore Josh Rasdall of Durango, Colo.; the
  Junior-Senior Scholarship in Piano, junior Gwen Veldhof of
  Zeeland; the Eleanor J. Palma Memorial Award, sophomore Beth
  Quimby of Williamsville, N.Y.; the Jean Anderson Palmer
  Memorial Award in Piano, freshman Paul Jacobs of Grand
  Haven; the Claryce Rozeboom Memorial Scholarship in Organ,
  sophomore David Schout of Holland; the Donald Weener
  Memorial Award, freshman Laura Donnelly of Holland.
          Nursing -- The Christian Service Award, senior
  Renee Rose Saar of Clinton Township; the Junior Award,
  junior Rachel Kemink of Grandville; the Sophomore Pre-
  Nursing Award, sophomore Andrew Berdasono of St. Clair
  Shores.
          Philosophy -- The Charles E. Lake Junior Prize in
  Philosophy, junior Michael G. Cross of Petoskey; the Charles
  E. Lake Memorial Prize in Ancient Philosophy, freshman
  Ashley Rarick of Wildwood, Mo.; the Charles E. Lake Memorial
  Prize in Modern Philosophy, freshman Jack Mulder of Grand
  Rapids.
          Physics -- The Freshman Physics Book Awards,
  freshmen Steven Molesa of Troy and Daniel Valente of West
  Bloomfield.
          Political Science -- The Political Science
  Department Book Awards, sophomore Sara E. Bishop of DeWitt;
  freshman John W. Brandkamp of Staten Island, N.Y.; freshman
  Marcus E. Brisbo of Lansing; freshman Paul A. Bush of St.
  Louis; freshman Michael J. Feyen of East Grand Rapids;
  sophomore Phillip C. Haan of Grand Rapids; sophomore Aaron
  M. Keck of Lansing; freshman Andrew L. Lotz of Sioux City,
  Iowa; freshman Joel S. Neckers of Grand Rapids; freshman
  Seth Q. Parker of Rockford; junior Sarah J. Rutherford of
  Downers Grove, Ill.; sophomore Jamie L. Sutton of Eaton
  Rapids; freshman Jennifer L. Van Dyke of Alto; and freshman
  David J. Van Opstall of Hudsonville.  The Renze Lyle
  Hoeksema Prizes in Political Science, junior Robb E. Harmsen
  of Hamilton, freshman Palesa P. Mazamisa of South Africa and
  senior Brittan J. Strangways of Jenison.
          Psychology -- The Arthur John Terkeurst Psychology
  Scholarship, sophomore Ben Swets of Grand Rapids; the Martin
  E. Seligman Prizes, senior Timothy Franklyn of Wayne, N.J.,
  and sophomore Dara Spearman of Jenison; the C. James
  Stringer Jr. Memorial Award, senior Ellen Schultz of Maple
  City.
          Religion -- The Religion Scholarship Award, junior
  Joshua M. Vis of Holland.  The Van Ess Scholarship Awards,
  sophomore Ryan C. Atwell of Muscatine, Iowa; junior Amanda
  Black of Cartersville, Ga.; sophomore Jenette M. Bongiorno
  of Oxford; sophomore Kathryn A. Davelaar of Holland; junior
  Kevin DeYoung of Jenison; junior Kerri L. Haveman of
  Holland; junior Kathleen S. Hoffmaster of Hopkins; sophomore
  Tyler J. Jansen of Delton; sophomore Cathleen M. Jaworowski
  of Grand Rapids; sophomore Matthew J. Mahaffey of Montezuma,
  Iowa; junior Joshua D. Metzler of Chelsea; freshman Kyla M.
  Moore of Kenosha, Wis.; freshman Jack E. Mulder of Grand
  Rapids; sophomore Erica A. Puntel of Centerville, Ohio;
  junior Emily R. Ratering of Green Lake, Wis.; sophomore Amy
  E. Rife of Hartland; junior Ronald L. Suszek of Alpena;
  sophomore Katherine A. Tigelaar of Guilford, Conn.; and
  junior Joshua M. Vis of Holland.
          Theatre -- The Theatre Department Freshman Awards,
  freshmen Jamie Raabe of Newport Beach, Calif., and Michelle
  Rynbrandt of Clio; the Theatre Department Sophomore Award,
  sophomore Katie Drop of Iowa City, Iowa; the Theatre
  Department Junior Awards, juniors Christina Malkowski of
  Free Soil and David Theune of Spring Lake.
          Dean for Arts and Humanities' Awards -- freshman
  Rebecca R. Jackson of Norwich, Conn.; sophomore Cynthia C.
  Knight of Kalamazoo; and senior Laura E. Myers of Holland.
          Beckman Scholarship -- sophomore Katie M. Horsman
  of Battle Creek.
          Dean of Students Peter Bol Award -- senior
  Katherine Marie Barnes of Tucson, Ariz.
          Dean of Students Greek Leadership Award -- seniors
  Jonathan E. Charnin of Grand Rapids; Amy-Lynn Halverson of
  Plymouth; Todd J. Hornsby of Grand Rapids; and Kristen L.
  Steketee of Holland.
          Dean of Students Race Issues Paper Contest Award -
  - senior Noelle Wood of Holland.
          Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship -- junior Kevin W.
  Paulisse of Grandville.
          Jurries Family Vienna Summer School Awards --
  senior Robert Dietz of Indianapolis, Ind., and junior Kelly
  Martin of Oswego, Ill.
          Theune Family Award -- senior Matthew Kane
  Sterenberg of Hillsboro, Ore.
          Paul Norman Timmer Memorial Award -- Kristine
  Martino of Mt. Prospect, Ill.
          Gene van Tamelen Prize for Creativity in the
  Sciences -- senior Lloyd Jerome Simons of Bailey.
          Mary van Tamelen Prizes for Creativity in the Arts
  -- seniors Ryan G. Janus and Anna M. Resele of Mt. Prospect,
  Ill.
          Women's Issues Organization -- The Gender Issue
  Paper Contest Award, junior Amanda L. Vanderhill of Holland.
          The Post Jewelry Chapel Choir Awards to the
  following seniors:  Jeff Amlotte of Ossineke; Kristina
  Bakker of Hamilton; Ann Barry of Midland; Alison J.
  Beukelman of Ellenville, N.Y.; Thomas Goodhart of Kingsman,
  Ohio; Daniel Hansen of Madison, Wis.; Aubrey Howe of
  Berkley; Ryan Janus of Mt. Prospect, Ill.; Kara McGillicuddy
  of Okemos; Aaron Vande Wege of Zeeland; and Kathryn Wing of
  Maple City.
                                 -30-
  


Press Releases @ Hope College

hope home page
public relations
about hope
about holland
campus map & tour
directions to hope

staff
alumni
athletics
events
giving to hope
gift planning
hope in the news

president's office
press releases
publications
sports releases
today's weather
search


© 2006 Hope College, Holland, Michigan 49423 616.395.7000