The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by co-athletic directors Melinda Larson and Tim Schoonveld.
Competing in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA), Hope claimed league titles in women’s cross country, men’s golf, women’s golf and women’s soccer. Hope athletes competed in NCAA Division III championships in women’s cross country, women’s soccer and volleyball.
Twenty-three athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are Tyler Brinks (cross country), Jordan Brown (cheerleading), Thomas Conerty (soccer), Natalie Curry (soccer), Rachel deMarigny (soccer), Kendall Dice (soccer), Kelsey Duntley (golf), Sarah Feldpausch (volleyball), Jessica Gaines (cross country), Mackenzie Govier (cross country), Erin Herrmann (cross country), Emily Joosse (cross country), Cameron Jones (cross country), Ian Koziatek (football), Jessica Lockwood (soccer), Elena Moore (golf), Julian Morrison (cross country), Winton Munch (golf), Aaron O’Meara (football), Nicholas Salomon (cross country), Jennifer Thelen (soccer), Alexis Thompson (volleyball), and Courtney Van Houzen (volleyball).
(Player, Year, Hometown & High School)
- Men's Golf Letterwinners
-
Josh Gibson**, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
Andrew Goble*, sophomore from Brighton/Brighton
Kade Hoeksema***, junior from Byron Center/South Christian
Ben Kramer**, sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Winton Munch****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Daniel Settecerri*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Bloomfield Hills
Noah Weigle*, freshman from Grandville/Grandville
- Women's Golf Letterwinners
-
Kelsey Duntley****, senior from Livonia/Adlai Stevenson
Britni Gielow***, senior from Norton Shores/Mona Shores
Megan Klintworth***, junior from Jackson/Hanover Horton
Nicole Meyer*, junior from Brighton/Brighton
Dominique Molinaro***, senior from Burtchville/Port Huron Northern
Elena Moore****, senior from South Lyon/South Lyon
Taylor Ramage*, junior from Byron Center/Grand Rapids South Christian
Megan Wierenga***, junior from Byron Center/South Christian
- Men's Soccer Letterwinners
-
Samuel Allbritten**, sophomore from Warsaw, Ind./Warsaw
Colin Bennett**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
William Bennick***, senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Steve Binnig**, sophomore from Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny
Dalton Bruso*, freshman from Bloomington, Ill./Normal Community
Devon Butler*, sophomore from New Baltimore/Anchor Bay
Logan Bylsma*, freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Thomas Conerty****, senior from Ada/Forest Hills Central
Christian Dault**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Heriberto De Leon*, sophomore from Long Beach, Calif./Paramount
Justin DeYoung**, sophomore from Mokena, Ill./Lockport Township
Holden Dippel*, freshman from Mason/Mason
Fermin Duran IV*, freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Jordan Ernst*, freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Mitchell Evenhouse*, freshman from Lisle, Ill./Timothy Christian
Benjamin Fry*, freshman from Gaylord/Gaylord
Josh Hagene***, sophomore from Caledonia/East Kentwood
Ben Hagman*, sophomore from Powell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty
Alex Lindsey**, senior from East Lansing/East Lansing
Samuel Mason**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
Blair McCormick*, freshman from Wadsworth, Ill./Warren Township
Anders Northuis**, sophomore from Holland/Holland
James Reymann**, sophomore from Columbus, Ohio/Worthington Kilbourne
David White***, junior from Vernon Hills, Ill./Vernon Hills
Stephen Wilbur*, freshman from Renton/Flint Powers Catholic
Clement Wilondja*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
Jared Wondergem**, sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Ryan Woodside**, sophomore from Bloomington, Ill./Normal Community
- Women's Soccer Letterwinners
-
Eliza Beird**, sophomore from Holland/Black River
Mallory Beswick***, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Megan Bigelow*, freshman from Flushing/Flushing
Shelby Bowers**, sophomore from Coldwater/Coldwater
Rachel Braginton**, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville
Anna Bremer*, sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Erin Brophy***, junior from West Lafayette, Ind./West Lafayette
Grace Bubin**, sophomore from Rockford/Rockford
Morgan Buursma**, sophomore from Grandville/Calvin Christian
Hilary Curry**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grandville Calvin Christian
Natalie Curry****, senior from Grand Rapids/Calvin Christian
Rylie Dalton**, sophomore from Rockford/Rockford
Rachel deMarigny****, senior from Park Ridge, Ill./Maine Township South
Kendall Dice****, senior from Allendale/Unity Christian
Lindsay Kooy*, sophomore from Metamora/Flint Powers Catholic
Jessica Lockwood****, senior from Kentwood/South Christian
Kristen Marsman**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Sarah McCoy*, freshman from Stevensville/Lake Michigan Catholic
Molly Miedema***, senior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Elizabeth Perkins***, senior from Eaton Rapids/Lansing Christian
Murphy Stadelmaier**, sophomore from Midland/H.H. Dow
Tymi Staub***, junior from Ann Arbor/Gabriel Richard
Mary Clare Theis***, junior from East Lansing/Haslett
Jennifer Thelen****, senior from Bloomfield Hills/Andover
Annie Veld**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Alexandra Wittenbach***, junior from Ada/Forest Hills Central
- Volleyball Letterwinners
-
Paige Baker***, junior from Encinitas, Calif./La Costa Canyon
Grace Ditzenberger*, sophomore from Centennial, Colo./Chaparral
Emma DuMez**, sophomore from Lake Geneva, Wis./Badger
Leah Dunlap***, junior from Winfield, Ill./Wheaton North
Sarah Feldpausch****, senior from White Cloud/White Cloud
Sophia Hackett**, senior from Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep
Mallory Luke***, junior from Saline/Saline
Haley Muller**, junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Vanessa Reynhout**, sophomore from Freeport/Lakewood
Katie Rietberg**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Erin Schloff*, freshman from South Beloit, Ill./Hononegah Community
Ryann Stutz*, freshman from Kalamazoo/Parchment
Alexis Thompson****, senior from Monroe/Saint Mary Catholic Central
Gabbi Vachon*, freshman from Walker/Jenison
Jenna Vander Laan*, freshman from Grand Rapids/South Christian
Courtney Van Houzen****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City West
- Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
-
Cindy Alexander***, senior from Rochester Hills/Rochester
Lizette Barona**, junior from Chicago, Ill./Golder College PrepAnna Benitez*, freshman from Alma/Alma
Jordan Brown****, senior from LaGrange, Ind./Lakeland
Justice Burley*, sophomore from Holland/Holland
David Garcia*, freshman from Houston, Tex./Kipp Houston
Tyler Gast**, sophomore from Wanatah, Ind./Morgan Township
Paul Gomez*, freshman from Grand Rapids/West CatholicCourtney Haitsma***, junior from Valparaiso, Ind./Wheeler
Abigail Hileman**, sophomore from Schenectady, N.Y./Schalmont
Hannah Huizen*, freshman from Jenison/Jenison
Josh Kraft***, senior from Mount Kisco, N.Y./Hendrick Hudson
Kara Kubik*, sophomore from Sterling Heights/Henry Ford
Julian Lugo*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Brandon Maurice*, freshman from Howell, N.J./Howell
Xavier Smith*, junior from Chicago, Ill./Epic Academy
Jessica Stalh*, freshman from Hebron, Ind./Boone Grove
Olivia Townsend*, freshman from Lansing/DeWitt
Jenna Vanderstelt*, sophomore from Fruitport/Fruitport
Kara Wassink*, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Courtney Willhite**, sophomore from Haslett/Haslett
- Men's Cross Country Letterwinners
-
Tyler Brinks****, senior from Commerce Township/Walled Lake Northern
James Cerone*, freshman from Fishers, Ind./Fishers
Joseph Dawson*, freshman from Richland/Gull Lake
Ryan Holman**, sophomore from Holmen, Wis./Holmen
Jacob Jansen***, junior from Johnston, Ia./Johnston
Nicholas Johnson**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Cameron Jones****, senior from Holland/Black River
John McMorris*, freshman from Saline/Saline
Julian Morrison****, senior from Aurora, Ill./Waubonsie Valley
Ben Pederson***, junior from Mt. Prospect, Ill./Prospect
Nicholas Salomon****, junior from Troy/Univ. Detroit Jesuit
Nathan Schloff**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Andrew Schuring*, junior from Cedar Rapids, Ia./Linn Mar
- Women's Cross Country Letterwinners
-
Caroline Barrett*, junior from Wixom/Wixom
Amanda Bentley*, sophomore from Somonauk, Ill./Somonauk
Ellie Best**, sophomore from Portage/Portage Central
Alicia Bostwick*, sophomore from Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community
Casey Campbell***, senior from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
Abby Couwenhoven**, sophomore from Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East
Rebecca Duran*, sophomore from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
Anna Frazee, freshman from Watervliet/Home School
Alissa Frazee***, junior from Watervliet/Home School
Jessica Gaines****, senior from Sterling Heights/Utica Academy for Int’l Studies
Kayla Gercak**, sophomore from Portage/Portage Northern
Kristin Godwin***, junior from Oxford/Oxford
Mackenzie Govier****, senior from China/Marine City
Alexis Guttilla***, junior from St. Charles, Ill./Westminster Christian
Emily Hamilton**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
Sally Hansma, freshman from Jenison/Jenison
Erin Herrmann****, senior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville-South
Emily Jackson, freshman from Grayling/Grayling
Emily Joosse****, senior from Chillicothe, Ohio/Zane Trace
Natalie Keenan, freshman from Ionia/Corunna
Hannah Kenny, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Kate Kooiker**, senior from Hamilton/Hamilton
Marianne Lohrstorfer***, junior from Indianapolis, Ind./North Central
Avery Lowe**, sophomore from North Muskegon/North Muskegon
Danielle Merwin, freshman from Lake Leelanau/Suttons Bay
Chelsea Miskelley, freshman from Holland/Black River
Alexandra Moxon***, junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
Sarah Neumar**, sophomore from Ann Arbor/Huron
Kelly Peregrin, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Mackenzie Schmidt**, sophomore from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Holly Treber, freshman from Saline/Saline
Sophia Vander Kooy, freshman from Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep
Breanna VanLaan, freshman from Lowell/Lowell
Allison Utting**, sophomore form Grandville/Grandville
Ashley Warner**, junior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Rachael Webb***, junior from Grandville/Grandville
- Football Letterwinners
-
Luke Beckhusen*, freshman from Coldwater/Coldwater
Christian Bos*, freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
David Bos*, freshman from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
Brandan Campbell*, junior from Otsego/Otsego
Cooper Cecchini*, freshman from Jenison/Hudsonville
Mike Clifford*, freshman from East Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Askaree Crawford*, sophomore from Belleville/Belleville
Michael Custer**, senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Mason Dekker*, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Noah de Velder*, freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Kimani Dooley***, junior from Detroit/Clarenceville
Sean Economou*, freshman from Downers Grove, Ill./North
Brandon Ellsworth**, senior from Webberville/Fowlerville
Justin Fairfield**, junior from North Muskegon/North Muskegon
Darren Ford**, junior from Howell/Howell
Kirk Gibson***, senior from Scotts/Climax-Scotts
Stephen Glover*, sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Eastern
Ian Gorgenson**, sophomore from DeWitt/Lansing Catholic Central
David Hornshaw**, senior from Northville/Northville
Connor Howell*, sophomore from Novi/Novi
Chris Kelly**, sophomore from Troy/Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
Tyler Kirchoff**, senior from Whitmore Lake/Father Gabriel Richard
Tate Knapp**, sophomore from Door/Hamilton
Ian Koziatek****, senior from Jenison/Jenison
Jake Kozlowski*, junior from Lake Geneva, Wis./Badger
Kyle Krumm*, sophomore from Okemos/Okemos
Marcus Lambert*, junior from West Olive/Zeeland West
Chris Leigh**, junior from Lake Orion/Lake Orion
Andrew Lucas***, senior from McBain/McBain
Carter Masek*, freshman from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Mike Miklusicak***, junior from Wayland/Wayland
Bryce Norwood*, junior from Dearborn/Dearborn
Aaron O’Meara****, senior from Wyandotte/Theodore Roosevelt
Jacob Pardonnet***, junior from Brighton/Brighton
Justin Phillips**, senior from Kent City/Kent City
Tim Pletcher*, sophomore from Osceola, Ind./Penn
Kyle Reason**, junior from Ortonville/Oxford
Matt Reitsma*, junior from Lowell/Lowell
Mason Rosado**, junior from Holland/Holland
Bruce Schroeder*, freshman from Appleton, Wis./North
Logan Shadaia*, sophomore from Oakland/Lake Orion
Kurtis Slenk**, senior from Holland/Holland Christian
Josh Smith**, junior from Southfield/Seaholm
Luke Stehney*, sophomore from Royal Oak/Birmingham Brother
Michael Stephan**, senior from Belding/Belding
Jared Stygstra*, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Zach Telfor***, junior from Charlotte/Charlotte
Daurel Tolbert*, freshman from Flint/Powers Catholic
Jake Vanderveen**, junior from Alto/Caledonia
Alex VanVleet***, junior from Montague/Montague
Ryan Veenstra*, sophomore from Grand Rapids/South Christian
Adam Walma***, senior from Caledonia/Caledonia
John Ware**, junior from Ortonville/Brandon
Cole Watson**, senior from Louisville, Colo./Monarch
Griffin Weigl**, junior from Saginaw/Nouvel Catholic Central
Jakob Zanski**, junior from Wyandotte/Theodore Roosevelt