Letterwinners of 2016 spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Melinda Larson.

Twenty-five athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Autumn Anderson (softball), Luke Brower (baseball), Jake Chipka (baseball), Taylor Dever (lacrosse), Anna Garcia (tennis), Matt Glowacki (baseball), Nick Glowacki (baseball), Dion Goliday (track), Austin Goodyke (baseball), Kaylee Kish (track), Ryan Konkle (baseball), Kate Laverty (softball), Jenna Maury (softball), Boone Marois (track), Aurelie McCarus (track), Marina Milad (track), Parker Osterink (lacrosse), Jane Pearson (track), Mitch Reitsma (baseball), Emma Ropski (track), Mackenzie Schumborg (lacrosse), Julia Stock (track), Brady VanderWeele (baseball), Karina Winkelman (track), Benjamin Zank (track).

Baseball Letterwinners

Michael Barnett**, sophomore from Saline (Saline)

JP Batts**, junior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Landon Brower**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Luke Brower****, senior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Danny Carrasco**, sophomore from Grandville (Calvin Christian)

Jake Chipka****, senior from Waterville, Ohio (Anthony Wagner)

Ben DeRitter**, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison)

Jordon Fairchild*, freshman from Muskegon (Oakridge)

Coty Franklin***, senior from Vermontville (Maple Valley)

Matt Glowacki****, senior from Goodrich (Goodrich)

Nick Glowacki****, senior from Goodrich (Goodrich)

Austin Goodyke***, senior from Grandville (Calvin Christian)

Connor Grimes**, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Nicholas Holt*, freshman from Muskegon (Catholic Central)

Connor Jackson*, freshman from Rockford (Rockford)

Ryan Konkle****, senior from Marshall (Marshall)

Connor Korenchuk*, freshman from Pinckney (Pinckney)

Zach Kostka*, freshman from Fenton (Fenton)

Bradley Kotenko*, freshman from Macomb (Lutheran North)

Nicholas LePore*, freshman from Clinton Township (De La Salle)

Eric Plaehn***, junior from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)

Mitch Reitsma****, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Hayden Smith*, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Jonathan Sojka*, freshman from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)

Michael Thomas***, junior from Troy (Troy)

Logan Vallie*, freshman from Norton Shores (Mona Shores)

Brady VanderWeele****, senior from Kalamazoo (Parchment)

Ty Van Wieren***, junior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Spencer Wills*, freshman from Linden (Powers Catholic)

Andrew Zawacki*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Mens Lacrosse Letterwinners

Erik Basch*, junior from Ada (Forest Hills Central)

Gino Battaglia *, freshman from Lebanon, Ohio (Lebanon)

Peter Beck*, freshman from Shelby Township (De La Salle Collegiate)

Micah Bieri*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Josh Blackburn*, freshman from Muskegon (Reeths-Puffer)

Chris Bosscher*, sophomore from Ada (Forest Hills Central)

Grant Brogan**, sophomore from East Lansing (East Lansing)

Thomas Constand*, freshman from Farmingtno Hills (Detroit Catholic Central)

Korey Cook*, senior from Marquette (Marquette)

Taylor Dever****, senior from North Barrington, Ill. (Lake Zurich)

Will Dommermuth***, senior from Littleton, Co. (Littleton)

Luke Doncel*, freshman from St. Charles, Ill. (Wheaton Academy)

Chase Edgar*, freshman from Indiana, Pa. (Kiski Prep)

Gunnar Elder***, junior from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Sam Hansel***, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Glenbard West)

Matthew Harkema*, freshman from St. Louis Park, Minn. (St. Louis Park)

John Hunger**, sophomore from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)

Colin McMurray*, freshman from Shoreview, Minn. (Mounds View)

Mike Odea**, sophomore from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)

Parker Osterink****, senior from Longwood, Fla. (Seminole)

George Plaster**, sophomore from Alexandria, Va. (T.C. Williams)

Clayton Sanders***, junior from Holt (Holt)

Thomas Sprys-Tellner*, freshman from Brighton (Detroit Catholic Central)

Liam Turley*, freshman from Middleton, Wis. (Middleton)

Luke Van Blois*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)

Trey VanWieren*, freshman from Okemos (Okemos)

Zach Weber***, junior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Joey Williams**, sophomore from Farmington Hills (Detroit Catholic Central)

Micky Williams*, freshman from Farmington Hills (Detroit Catholic Central)

Womens Lacrosse Letterwinners

Grace Ahlgrim**, sophomore from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)

Bailey Berberich*, freshman from Clarendon Hills, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)

Abigale Cassella***, senior from Okemos (Okemos)

Erin Caton**, sophomore from Rochester Hills (Notre Dame Prep)

Allison Darnell*, freshman from Farmington Hills (North Farmington)

Emily Deane**, sophomore from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)

Mara Droppers**, junior from Holland (Winter Park)

Brittany Engbers*, senior from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian)

Serena Harris**, junior from Preston, Id. (Preston)

Aimie Hixon**, sophomore from Eagle, Co. (Vail Christian)

Lindsey Hoaglund**, sophomore from Elmhurst, Ill. (York Community)

Jubilee Jackson*, freshman from Northville (Bloomfield Hills)

Dana Kym**, sophomore from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)

Audrey Park**, junior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Mackenzie Schumborg****, senior from Ann Arbor (Saline)

Madeline Shupe*, freshman from Hinsdale, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)

Reinie Thomas**, junior from Portage (Portage)

Hannah VanAlst*, freshman from Clio (Flint Powers Catholic)

Alexandria Watts**, junior from Union (Edwardsburg)

Alexandra Webb***, junior from Woodland Hills, Ca. (Calabasas)

Softball Letterwinners

Ashley Ables*, freshman from Clinton Township (Clintondale)

Sammi Adams***, junior from Griffith, Ind. (Griffith)

Autumn Anderson****, senior from Wayland (Wayland)

Maddie Bellew***, junior from Jackson (Jackson)

Vanessa Brockhouse***, senior from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Northrup)

Kenna Dyke*, freshman from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Katrina Ellis**, junior from Goodrich (Goodrich)

Jenna Fort**, sophomore from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Hailey Houck*, freshman from Wayland (Wayland)

Noelle Jackson*, freshman from Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc)

Sarah Jones**, sophomore from Norton Shores (Mona Shores)

Sydney Jones** sophomore from South Lyon (South Lyon East)

Alex Knorp**, sophomore from Livonia (Adlai Stevenson)

Kate Laverty****, senior from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)

Jenna Maury****, senior from Lawton (Lawton)

Sierra Mutschler**, sophomore from Wayland (Wayland)

Shay Pinhey*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Hayley Reitsma**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Katie Singer**, sophomore from Howell (Hartland)

Ariana Stewart*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Comstock)

Sam Waller*, freshman from Oak Lawn, Ill. (Harold L. Richards)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners  

Justin Folkert*, freshman from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Jonathan Hoffman**, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Michael Kiley*, freshman from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Andrew Klein*, freshman from Augusta (Kalamazoo Christian)

Sam Kreps***, junior from Holland (Holland)

Christian Rhoades*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Mark VanderStoep*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Nate Weeldreyer**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Grant Wunderlich**, sophomore from Portage (Portage Northern)

 

Women's Tennis Letterwinners

 

Nancy Benda***, junior from Birmingham (Seaholm)

Anna Garcia****, senior from Battle Creek (Lakeview)

Marie Holaway***, senior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Erin LaBarge*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Taylor LaBarge*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Kate Mader***, junior from Granger, Ind. (Penn)

Natalie Rahrig**, sophomore from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Bishop Luers)

Amanda Susnak**, sophomore from Lowell (Lowell)

Catherine Wingrove*, freshman from Okemos (Okemos)

 Men's Track Letterwinners
 

Kyle Anderson***, senior from Shorewood, Minn. (Minnetonka)

Ryan Arndt***, junior from Holland (Zeeland West)

Ryan Boxeth***, senior from Saline (Saline)

Nichols Brohl**, sophomore from Monclova, Ohio (Saint Johns Jesuit)

Mitchell DePree*, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Austin Elluru*, senior from Portage (Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central)

Justin Freeman*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Dion Goliday****, senior from Muskegon (Oakridge)

William Henkel**, senior from Lambertville (Mason)

Eddie Ip*, freshman from Grand Rapids (South Christian)

Cameron Jones***, junior from Holland (Black River)

Louis Kopp*, freshman from Spring, Tex. (Providence Classical)

David Lunderberg***, senior from Grandville (Grandville)

Boone Marois****, senior from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)

Richard Medina**, junior from Bensenville, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Gavin Midlam*, senior from East Lansing (East Lansing)

Alek Molenaar*, senior from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Julian Morrison***, junior from Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)

Taylor Myer**, senior from Ludington (Ludington)

Benjamin Pederson**, sophomore from Mt. Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)

Matthew Pelyhes***, junior from Augusta (Gull Lake)

Matthew Rolain***, senior from Rochester (Stoney Creek)

Matthew Ruff**, sophomore from Wayne, Ill. (Wheaton Academy)

Nicholas Salomon**, junior from Troy (Univ. Detroit Jesuit)

Ben Turner*, freshman from Albion (Olivet)

Luke Washington***, senior from Bolingbrook, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Matthew Webb***, senior from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Zachary Williams**, sophomore from Dowagiac (Dowagiac)

Brandon Wolliston**, sophomore from Remus (Chippewa Hills)

Benjamin Zank****, senior from Midland (Herbert Henry Dow)

 

Women's Track Letterwinners

Rachel Anderson**, sophomore from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Claire Cooper*, senior from Williamston (Williamston)

Abby Couwenhoven*, freshman from Mokena, Ill. (Lincoln Way East)

Shannon Crawford*, sophomore from Bettendorf, Ia. (Pleasant Valley)

Haley Fischman**, sophomore from Grand Ledge (Lansing Catholic)

Alissa Frazee*, sophomore from Watervliet (Home School)

Alejandra Gomez Limon**, sophomore from Rochester (Notre Dame Prep)

Alexis Guttilla**, sophomore from Saint Charles, Ill. (Westminster Christian)

Emily Hamilton*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)

Erin Herrmann***, junior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton-Warrenville S.)

Hannah Howard**, sophomore from Jacksonville, Ill.) Routt Catholic)

Emily Joosse***, senior from Chillicothe, Ohio (Zane Trace)

Taryn King**, sophomore from East Lansing (Haslett)

Kaylee Kish****, senior from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)

Jessica Korte*, freshman from Washington (Cairo American)

Marianne Lohrstorfer**, sophomore from Indianapolis, Ind. (North Central)

Avery Lowe*, freshman from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Aurelie McCarus****, senior from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)

Marina Milad****, senior from Plymouth (Canton)

Sarah Murphy**, sophomore from Ada (Forest Hills Northern)

Sarah Neumar*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Huron)

Jane Pearson****, senior from Lake City (N. Michigan Christian)

Alison Rich**, sophomore from Haslett (Haslett)

Emma Ropski***, senior from Park Ridge, Ill. (Maine Township)

Rachel Satkiewicz**, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)

Sierra Schultz***, junior from Kellogg, Ia. (Grinnell Community)

Julia Stock****, senior from Spring Lake (Grand Haven)

Allison VanderStoep*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Ashley Warner*, sophomore from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Rachael Webb**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Karina Winkelman****, junior from Saint Paul, Minn. (Woodbury)