Campus News

Fall Sports Letterwinners Are Announced; Twenty Student-Athletes Lettered Four Years

The winners of athletic letters for Hope College fall sports teams have been announced by co-athletic directors Melinda Larson and Tim Schoonveld.

Competing in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA), Hope claimed league titles in women’s cross country and women’s soccer.  Hope athletes competed in NCAA Division III championships in women’s cross country and women’s soccer.

Twenty athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Paige Baker (volleyball), Mallory Beswick (soccer), Erin Brophy (soccer), Leah Dunlap (volleyball), Alissa Frazee (cross country), Kristin Godwin (cross country), Alexis Guttilla (cross country), Sophia Hackett (volleyball), Kade Hoeksema (golf), Jacob Jansen (cross country), Megan Klintworth (golf), Mallory Luke (volleyball), Jacob Pardonnet (football), Ben Pederson (cross country), Tymi Staub (soccer), Zach Telfor (football), Alex VanVleet (football), Rachael Webb (cross country), David White (soccer), Allie  Wittenbach (soccer).

Men's Golf Letterwinners (Player, Year, Hometown & High School)

Jason Deans*, freshman from Arlington Heights, Ill./John Hersey
Josh Gibson***, junior from Grandville/Grandville
Andrew Goble***, junior from Brighton/Brighton
Kade Hoeksema****, senior from Byron Center/South Christian
Ben Kramer***, junior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Daniel Settecerri**, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Bloomfield Hills
Jacob Thomson*, freshman from Beaver Dam, Wis./Central Wisconsin Christian
Noah Weigle**, sophomore from Grandville/Grandville

Women's Golf Letterwinners

Vanessa Drust*, sophomore from Constantine/Constantine
Megan Klintworth****, senior from Jackson/Hanover Horton
Carley Laird*, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Abby Meder*, freshman from Lansing/Lansing Catholic Central
Jordyn Rioux*, freshman from Farmington/Livonia Ladywood
Ariana Stewart*, junior from Kalamazoo/Comstock

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

Samuel Allbritten***, junior from Warsaw, Ind./Warsaw
Colin Bennett***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian
Steve Binnig***, junior from Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny
Isaac Braak**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Dalton Bruso**, sophomore from Bloomington, Ill./Normal Community
Devon Butler**, junior from New Baltimore/Anchor Bay
Logan Bylsma**, sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Christian Dault***, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Logan Dault*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Justin DeYoung***, junior from Mokena, Ill./Lockport Township
Holden Dippel**, sophomore from Mason/Mason
James Elwell*, sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Northern
Mitchell Evenhouse**, sophomore from Lisle, Ill./Timothy Christian
Connor Fowler*, freshman from Victoria, Minn./Holy Family Catholic
Benjamin Fry**, sophomore from Gaylord/Gaylord
Fernando Garcia*, freshman from Wyoming/Catholic Central
Ben Hagman**, junior from Powell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty
Jordan Hooker*, junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Samuel Mason***, junior from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North
Blair McCormick**, sophomore from Wadsworth, Ill./Warren Township
James Reymann***, junior from Columbus, Ohio/Worthington Kilbourne
Christopher Stamatopoulos*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton-Warrenville South
Jack Veld**, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
David White****, senior from Vernon Hills, Ill./Vernon Hills
Stephen Wilbur**, sophomore from Renton/Flint Powers Catholic
Jared Wondergem***, junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Ryan Woodside***, junior from Bloomington, Ill./Normal Community

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

Eliza Beird***, junior from Holland/Black River
Mallory Beswick****, senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Megan Bigelow**, sophomore from Flushing/Flushing
Shelby Bowers***, junior from Coldwater/Coldwater
Anna Bremer**, junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Erin Brophy****, senior from West Lafayette, Ind./West Lafayette
Kayla Brothers*, freshman from Holland/Black River
Grace Bubin***, junior from Rockford/Rockford
Morgan Buursma***, junior from Grandville/Calvin Christian
Corinne Cole*, freshman from Saint Paul, Minn./Eastview
Hilary Curry***, junior from Grand Rapids/Grandville Calvin Christian
Rylie Dalton***, junior from Rockford/Rockford
Maria Egloff*, freshman from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix
Jordanne Ellingboe*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Lindsay Kooy***, junior from Metamora/Flint Powers Catholic
Hannah Landstrom*, freshman from North Muskegon/North Muskegon
Kristen Marsman***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian
Sarah McCoy**, sophomore from Stevensville/Lake Michigan Catholic
Abbey Przekop*, sophomore from Novi/Mercy
Analise Sala**, junior from West Bloomfield/Mercy
Caroline Serkaian*, sophomore from Okemos/Okemos
Jaedyn Sheldon*, freshman form Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Murphy Stadelmaier***, junior from Midland/H.H. Dow
Tymi Staub****, senior from Ann Arbor/Gabriel Richard
Annie Veld***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Audrey White*, freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Alexandra Wittenbach****, senior from Ada/Forest Hills Central

Volleyball Letterwinners

Paige Baker****, senior from Encinitas, Calif./La Costa Canyon
Grace Ditzenberger**, junior from Centennial, Colo./Chaparral
Emma DuMez***, junior from Lake Geneva, Wis./Badger
Leah Dunlap****, senior from Winfield, Ill./Wheaton North
Emily Farwell*, junior from Lowell/Forest Hills Central
Sophia Hackett***, senior from Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep
Claire Holman*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Mallory Luke****, senior from Saline/Saline
Haley Muller***, senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Vanessa Reynhout***, junior from Freeport/Lakewood
Katie Rietberg***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Ryann Stutz**, sophomore from Kalamazoo/Parchment
Rose Thompson*, freshman from Coopersville/Unity Christian
Gabbi Vachon**, sophomore from Walker/Jenison
Jenna Vander Laan**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/South Christian

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
 

Lydia Doughty*, freshman from Columbus, Ind.
Madison Haitsma*, freshman from Valparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso
Paige Harrison*, freshman from Vicksburg/Vicksburg
Madison Rogers*, freshman from Oakland/Stoney Creek
McKenna Stam*, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa
Amanda Warner*, freshman from Rochester Hills/Rochester Adams

 Men's Cross Country Letterwinners
 

Quentin Couvelaire*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Joseph Dawson**, sophomore from Richland/Gull Lake
Ian Demrose**, junior from Macomb/Dakota
Jonah Engelhardt*, sophomore from Cincinnati, Ohio/Wyoming
Kyle Funk***, senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Luke Gravitt*, freshman from Ashlan, Ohio/Ashland
Dominic Hentemann*, freshman from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Ty Hergenreder*, sophomore from Davison/Goodrich
Ryan Holman***, junior from Holmen, Wis./Holmen
Nathan Hurry*, sophomore from Roscoe, Ill./Rock Valley CC
Jacob Jansen****, senior from Johnston, Ia./Johnston
Eric Johnson*, freshman from Spring Lake/Grand Haven
Nicholas Johnson***, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Brenden Jones*, sophomore from Holland/Black River
Jacob Kelley*, freshman from Rockford/Rockford
John McMorris**, sophomore from Saline/Saline
Zackary Murphy*, freshman from Coldwater/Coldwater
Ben Pederson****, senior from Mt. Prospect, Ill./Prospect
Nathan Schloff***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian
Drew Schmitz*, freshman from Westfield, Ind./Westfield
Nicholai Shaw**, senior from Allendale/Home School
Brett Slayton*, junior from Holland/Hamilton
Zachary Terpstra**, junior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

 Women's Cross Country Letterwinners
 

Amanda Bentley**, junior from Somonauk, Ill./Somonauk
Ellie Best***, junior from Portage/Portage Central
Alicia Bostwick**, junior from Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community
Jacinda Cole*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa
Abby Couwenhoven***, junior from Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East
Sydney del Valle*, sophomore from Holland/Black River
Katelyn DeWitt*, freshman from Holland/Holland Christian
Rebecca Duran**, sophomore from Palatine, Ill./Palatine
Johanna Emmanuel*, freshman from Wheaton, Ill./North
Alissa Frazee****, senior from Watervliet/Home School
Kayla Gercak***, junior from Portage/Portage Northern
Kristin Godwin****, senior from Oxford/Oxford
Megan Grimes*, sophomore from Plainwell/Delton Kellogg
Alexis Guttilla****, senior from St. Charles, Ill./Westminster Christian
Emily Hamilton***, junior from Naperville, Ill./Naperville North
Emily Jackson**, sophomore from Grayling/Grayling
Natalie Keenan**, sophomore from Ionia/Corunna
Hannah Kenny**, sophomore from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Mary Laffey*, freshman from Downers Grove, Ill./North
Robyn Loselle*, freshman from Wyandotte/Roosevelt
Avery Lowe***, junior from North Muskegon/North Muskegon
Chelsea Miskelley**, sophomore from Holland/Black River
Claire Muckian*, freshman from Saint Charles, Ill./East
Kelly Peregrin**, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Nicole Prihoda*, freshman from Portage/Central
Mackenzie Schmidt***, junior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake
Emily Sinclair*, freshman from Grandville/Grandville
Brooke Truszkowski*, freshman from Traverse City/Central
Allison Utting***, junior from Grandville/Grandville
Breanna VanLaan**, sophomore from Lowell/Lowell
Rachael Webb****, senior from Grandville/Grandville

 Football Letterwinners
 

Brady Anderson*, freshman from Beverly Hills/Wylie E. Grove
Jake Babb*, sophomore from Caledonia/Caledonia
Luke Beckhusen**, sophomore from Coldwater/Coldwater
Jake Birkhaug*, junior from Batavia, Ill./Batavia
Christian Bos**, sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
David Bos**, sophomore from Hudsonville/Unity Christian
Chandler Brown*, freshman from Woodstock, Ga./Carlton J. Kell
Jack Bush*, freshman from Chelsea/Chelsea
Brandan Campbell**, senior from Otsego/Otsego
Cooper Cecchini**, sophomore from Jenison/Hudsonville
David Clark*, freshman from Sterling Heights/Adlai Stevenson
Reagan Cotton*, sophomore from Traverse City/Central
Michael Custer***, senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Mason Dekker**, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Matthew Delaney*, senior from Caledonia/Caledonia
Korey Derr*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Northview
Noah de Velder**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Brady Eding*, freshman from Hamilton/Hamilton
Brandon Ellsworth***, senior from Webberville/Fowlerville
Justin Fairfield***, senior from North Muskegon/North Muskegon
Darren Ford***, senior from Howell/Howell
Riley Frenette*, senior from Ann Arbor/Pioneer
Tyler Gibson*, senior from Owsego, Ill./Oswego
Ian Gorgenson***, junior from DeWitt/Lansing Catholic Central
Myles Hall*, freshman from Sterling Heights/Adlai Stevenson
Emari Hardy*, freshman from Muskegon/Mona Shores
Kevin Hazen*, sophomore from Troy/Athens
Austin Heeres*, junior from Wyoming/Grandville Calvin Christian
Dustin Hejka*, senior from East Jordan/East Jordan
Nick Holt*, junior from Norton Shores/Muskegon Catholic Central
Tyler Horn*, junior from Marshall/Marshall
Justin Houthoofd*, junior from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran
Royce Houthoofd*, junior from Saginaw/Valley Lutheran
Connor Howell**, junior from Novi/Novi
Tim Ivery*, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills/Brother Rice
Bryce Jacopec*, freshman from Davisburg/Holly
Chris Kelly***, junior from Troy/Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
Richie Kish*, senior from Grosse Pointe Park/Grosse Pointe South
Colton Kloote*, freshman from Lamont/Coopersville
Tate Knapp***, junior from Door/Hamilton
Jake Kozlowski**, senior from Lake Geneva, Wis./Badger
Kyle Krumm**, junior from Okemos/Okemos
Chris Leigh***, senior from Lake Orion/Lake Orion
Connor Mellon*, freshman from Adrian/Madison
Connor Nemmers*, sophomore from Grand Rapids/West Catholic
Bryce Norwood**, senior from Dearborn/Dearborn
Mason Opple*, freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Jacob Pardonnet****, senior from Brighton/Brighton
Vinnie Pelione*, freshman from Warren/De La Salle Collegiate
Tim Pletcher**, junior from Osceola, Ind./Penn
Matt Reitsma**, senior from Lowell/Lowell
Joe Romano*, sophomore from Royal Oak/Shrine Catholic
Mason Rosado***, senior from Holland/Holland
Mitchell Sayfie*, senior from Grand Rapids/Catholic Central
Bruce Schroeder**, sophomore from Appleton, Wis./North
Logan Shadaia**, junior from Oakland/Lake Orion
Kurtis Slenk***, senior from Holland/Holland Christian
Zach Smith* sophomore from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay
Nick Steers*, senior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Luke Stehney**, junior from Royal Oak/Birmingham Brother
Jake Stid**, junior from Mason/Mason
Cleveland Tarp*, junior from Northville/Wetland Lutheran
Zach Telfor****, senior from Charlotte/Charlotte
Trevor Ter Haar*, freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Liam Tobin*, freshman from freshman from Auburn/Bay City Western
Daurel Tolbert**, sophomore from Flint/Powers Catholic
Jake Vanderveen***, senior from Alto/Caledonia
Alex VanVleet****, senior from Montague/Montague
Ryan Veenstra**, junior from Grand Rapids/South Christian
John Ware***, senior from Ortonville/Brandon
Griffin Weigl***, senior from Saginaw/Nouvel Catholic Central
Jacob Williams*, senior from Manistee/Manistee
Jakob Zanski***, senior from Wyandotte/Theodore Roosevelt