Letterwinners of 2018 spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Melinda Larson.

Hope finished first in three Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) sports this spring; women’s golf, men’s lacrosse, women’s tennis, women’s outdoor track & field, and finished third in men’s tennis and fourth in baseball, women’s lacrosse, and men’s outdoor track & field.

Twenty-five athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Rachel Anderson (track & field), Michael Barnett (baseball), Landon Brower (baseball), Danny Carrasco (baseball), Erin Caton (lacrosse), Emily Deane (lacrosse), Haley Fischman (track & field), Connor Grimes (baseball), Alexis Guttilla (track & field), William Henkel (track & field), Amie Hixon (lacrosse), Hannah Howard (track & field), John Hunger (lacrosse), Sarah Jones (softball), Sydney Jones (softball), Alex Knorp (softball), Sierra Mutschler (softball), Benjamin Pederson (track & field), Natalie Rahrig (tennis), Hayley Reitsma (softball), Alison Rich (track & field), Katie Singer (softball), Rachel Satkiewicz (track & field), Joey Williams (lacrosse), Brandon Wolliston (track & field).

Baseball Letterwinners

Sam Balke**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern)

Michael Barnett****, senior from Saline (Saline)

Cal Barrett*, freshman from Chelsea (Chelsea)

Evan Becker*, freshman from Rochester (Stoney Creek)

Jared Blum**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Landon Brower****, senior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Danny Carrasco****, senior from Grandville (Calvin Christian)

Ted Eppinga*, freshman from Saline (Saline)

Jordon Fairchild***, junior from Muskegon (Oakridge)

Max Gaishin*, freshman from Stevensville (Lakeshore)

Tanner Gilmore**, junior from Murrieta, Calif. (Alta Loma)

Connor Grimes****, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Sean Hoey*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Nicholas Holt***, junior from Muskegon (Catholic Central)

Codey Houts***, senior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Connor Jackson***, junior from Rockford (Rockford)

Bradley Kotenko***, junior from Macomb (Lutheran North)

Brant Kym*, freshman from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)

Nicholas LePore***, junior from Clinton Township (De La Salle)

Drew Lunsford*, sophomore from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Homestead)

Evan Maday*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Kentwood)

Joey Merucci*, freshman from Northville Township (Catholic Central)

Kameron Miller*, freshman from Coldwater (Coldwater)

Jack Nurenberg*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonvillle)

Mason Opple**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

CJ Otteman**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Trace Slancik**, sophomore from Scotts (Vicksburg)

Hayden Smith***, senior from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Jonathan Sojka***, junior from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)

Eric Symons*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)

Matt VanDyken**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Mens Lacrosse Letterwinners

Gino Battaglia***, junior from Lebanon, Ohio (Lebanon)

Nick Bazany**, sophomore from Howell (Detroit Catholic Central)

Adam Bell*, freshman from Lake Orion (Oxford)

Micah Bieri***, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Josh Blackburn***, junior from Muskegon (Reeths-Puffer)

Grant Brogan***, senior from East Lansing (East Lansing)

Scott Brooks**, sophomore from Columbus, Ohio (Hilliard Davidson)

Andrew Caris**, sophomore from Hartland (Detroit Catholic Central)

Kyle Gaines**, sophomore from South Lyon (Detroit Catholic Central)

Sean Gliebe**, sophomore from Delaware, Ohio (Rochester)

Matthew Harkema***, junior from St. Louis Park, Minn. (St. Louis Park)

Nathaniel Hentschel**, sophomore from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Stephen Holpuch*, freshman from Oswego, Ill (Oswego)

John Hunger****, senior from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)

Max Kuiper**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)

Rocco Mularoni**, sophomore from Hartland (Detroit Catholic Central)

Andrew Pavey**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern)

Andrew Pawlenta*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern)

Peter Reynolds*, freshman from Holland (Black River)

Nick Schanhals**, sophomore from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Erik Schoonover*, freshman from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)

Ben Staubus*, freshman from Westville, Ind. (Mount Carmel Catholic Prep)

Scott Thomas**, sophomore from Saline (Saline)

Alex Thompson*, freshman from Cincinnati, Ohio (Wyoming)

Liam Turley***, junior from Middleton, Wis. (Middleton)

Gareth Ulmer*, sophomore from Delaware, Ohio (Rutherford B. Hayes)

Marshall VanBelkum**, sophomore from Rockford (Rockford)

Colton Warren*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Joey Williams****, senior from Farmington Hills (Detroit Catholic Central)

Womens Lacrosse Letterwinners

Darby Baird*, freshman from Dexter (Dexter)

Bailey Berberich***, junior from Clarendon Hills, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)

Julianna Burlet**, sophomore from Hinsdale, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)

Erin Caton****, senior from Rochester Hills (Notre Dame Prep)

Caitlyn Cowell*, freshman from Culver, Ind. (Culver Academies)

Allison Darnell***, junior from Farmington Hills (North Farmington)

Emily Deane****, senior from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)

Carleigh Eidson**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Rachel Elder*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Laurel Frederickson*, freshman from Alto (Lowell)

Amie Hixon****, senior from Eagle, Co. (Vail Christian)

Madison Micho*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Caroline Milholland*, freshman from Midland (Herbert Henry Dow)

Sarah O’Mara**, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills (Bloomfield)

Carly Pieri*, freshman from Alto (Caledonia)

Jane Ragains*, freshman from Western Springs, Ill. (Lyons Township)

Megan Ready*, freshman from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Paige Rosenbrook*, freshman from East Lansing (Haslett)

Paige Wilmer*, freshman from Columbus, Ohio (Upper Arlington)

Softball Letterwinners

Kaylee Arendt**, junior from Chesterton, Ind. (Chesterton)

Tena Baar*, sophomore from Byron Center (Byron Center)

Claire Bates*, freshman from Midland (Bullock Creek)

Jo Cook*, freshman from Birch Run (Birch Run)

Amanda Diaz**, sophomore from Round Lake, Ill. (Mundelein)

Jordyn Diaz**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)

Savannah Dixon*, freshman from Niles (Edwardsburg)

Alex Ebert*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)

Noelle Jackson***, junior from Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc)

Sarah Jones****, senior from Norton Shores (Mona Shores)

Sydney Jones**** senior from South Lyon (South Lyon East)

Morgann Kanouse*, freshman from Cadillac (Cadillac)

Alex Knorp****, senior from Livonia (Adlai Stevenson)

Sierra Mutschler****, senior from Wayland (Wayland)

Maddie Nise*, freshman from Caledonia (Caledonia)

Shay Pinhey***, junior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Kamryn Ramsay**, sophomore from Cheboygan (Cheboygan Area)

Hayley Reitsma****, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Katie Singer****, senior from Howell (Hartland)

Megan Soderbloom*, freshman from Dowagiac (Dowagiac)

Shelby Steele**, sophomore from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)

Hannah VandeRoovaart*, freshman from Dorr (Hopkins)

Abby Wallar*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland West)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners

David Bacon*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

Alec Berrodin**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

Christian Erickson*, Waukesha, Wis. (Catholic Memorial)

Justin Folkert***, junior from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Michael Kiley***, junior from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Danny Kroeze**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Timothy Roe*, junior from Bakersfield, Ca. (Frontier)

Carter Smiley*, freshman from Minnetonka, Minn. (Minnetonka)

Mark VanderStoep***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Matt Werkman**, sophomore from Jenison (Unity Christian)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners

 

Amanda Bandrowski**, sophomore from Traverse City (Saint Francis)

Bailey Chorney*, freshman from Waunakee, Wis. (Waunakee)

Mary DeVries*, freshman from Brandenburg, Ky. (Meade County)

Claire Hallock**, sophomore from Lakeland, Fla. (Harrison Center)

Erin LaBarge***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Taylor LaBarge***, junior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Liz Pniewski**, sophomore from Lowell (Catholic Central)

Natalie Rahrig****, senior from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Bishop Luers)

 

Men's Track & Field Letterwinners

 

Barry Bait*, freshman from Granville, Ohio (Granville)

Nicholas Brohl***, senior from Maumee, Ohio (Saint Johns Jesuit)

Lukas Bruxvoort*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Mitchell DePree***, senior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Korey Derr*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Northview)

Justin Freeman***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Kyle Funk*, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Chase Gaca**, junior from Kingsley (Kingsley Area)

Tucker Gibbons**, junior Fowlerville (Fowlerville)

Jager Haan**, sophomore from Mc Bain (Northern Michigan Christian)

Emari Hardy*, freshman from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Emmanuel Harinda*, sophomore from Holland (Holland)

William Henkel****, senior from Lambertville (Erie-Mason)

Ty Hergenreder*, sophomore from Davison (Goodrich)

Ryan Holman**, junior from Holmen, Wis. (Holmen)

Adam Howard**, sophomore from Jacksonville, Ill. (Routt Catholic)

Timothy Ivery*, sophomore from Bloomfield Hills (Brother Rice)

Joshua Izenbart**, sophomore from Glenwood, Ill. (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Jacob Jansen**, senior from Johnston, Ia. (Johnston)

Louis Kopp***, junior from Spring, Tex. (Providence Classical)

Ethan Larson*, freshman from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard Wes)

Jared Lowe*, freshman from Cincinnati, Ohio (Wyoming)

Brandon Maurice*, sophomore from Howell, N.J. (Howell)

Benjamin Pederson****, senior from Mt. Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)

Matthew Ruff***, senior from Wayne, Ill. (Wheaton Academy)

Noah Russo*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Nicholai Shaw*, junior from Allendale (Allendale)

Nathan Schloff*, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Brett Slayton*, freshman from Holland (Hamilton)

Terrell Solberg*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)

Collin Thomas*, junior from Novi (Novi)

Peter Timperman**, senior from Lafayette, Ind. (Faith Christian)

Ben Turner***, junior from Albion (Olivet)

Tyler Webb**, junior from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Brandon Wolliston****, senior from Remus (Chippewa Hills)

Women's Track & Field Letterwinners

Mitchel Achien’g**, sophomore from Nairobi (Kisumu)

Rachel Alfond**, senior from Snohomish, Wash. (Archbishop Murphy)

Rachel Anderson****, senior from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Ellie Best*, junior from Portage (Portage Central)

Alicia Bostwick*, freshman from Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community)

Hannah Bredeweg*, sophomore from Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville)

Jacinda Cole*, freshman from Saint Paul, Minn. (Eastview)

Abby Couwenhoven***, junior from Mokena, Ill. (Lincoln Way East)

Sydney del Valle*, freshman from Holland (Black River)

Haley Fischman****, senior from Grand Ledge (Lansing Catholic)

Alissa Frazee***, senior from Watervliet (Home School)

Anna Frazee*, sophomore from Watervliet (Home School)

Kayla Gercak**, senior from Vicksburg (Portage Northern)

Addyson Gerig**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Alexis Guttilla****, senior from Saint Charles, Ill. (Westminster Christian)

Emily Hamilton***, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)

Hannah Howard****, senior from Jacksonville, Ill.) Routt Catholic)

Hannah Huizen**, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison)

Emma Johnson**, sophomore from Wentzville (Timberland)

Gretchen Koster*, freshman from Falmouth (McBain)

Nicole Kruithof**, sophomore from Byron Center (South Christian)

Avery Lowe***, junior from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Chelsea Miskelley**, sophomore from Holland (Black River)

Claire Muckian*, freshman from Saint Charles, Ill. (Saint Charles East)

Sarah Neumar**, junior from Ann Arbor (Huron)

Kelly Peregrine**, sophomore from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)

Hailey Pickelheimer**, sophomore from Powell, Ohio (Olentangy Liberty)

Alison Rich****, senior from Haslett (Haslett)

Rachel Satkiewicz****, senior from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)

Emily Tyner*, freshman from Ann Arbor

Sophia Vander Kooy**, sophomore from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Jesuit Prep)

Allison VanderStoep***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Jamie VanderZwaag*, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Ashley Warner**, senior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Rachael Webb***, senior from Grand Rapids (Grandville)