The winners of athletic letters for Hope College winter sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Melinda Larson.

Hope finished first in three Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) sports this winter; men’s basketball, women’s basketball and women’s indoor track and field. Hope finished second in women’s swimming and diving.  Hope finished third in men’s swimming and diving, and men’s indoor track and field.

Hope is in first place in the MIAA Commissioner’s Cup standings after the winter season.  The Commissioner’s Cup is presented to the MIAA member school with the best cumulative standings in the 22 sports sponsored by the MIAA.

Fifteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth time.  They are: Luke Dreyer (basketball), Charlie Emmert (swimming), Kevin Frantz (diving), Madison Geers (basketball), Courtney Haitsma (cheerleading), Dante Hawkins (basketball), Julia Hines (swimming), Chloe Palajec (swimming), Heather Randall (basketball), Adrienne Smith (swimming), Jaccquelyn Schwark (basketball), Joey Watson (swimming), Kyle Weck (swimming), Mike Wurster (swimming), and Sarah Zieschang (swimming).

Men's Basketball Letterwinners

Danny Beckman*, freshman from Shelby (Shelby)

Jason Beckman*, junior from Shelby (Shelby)

Luke Dreyer****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland West)

Max Gaishin*, freshman from Stevensville (Stevensville-Lakeshore)

Ryan Gamm*, freshman from Rockford (Rockford)

Jeff Goral**, junior from Palos Park, Ill. (Amos Alonzo Staff)

Preston Granger*, freshman from Lansing (Lansing Christian)

Calvin Hackert*, freshman from Ludington (Ludington)

Dante Hawkins****, senior from Holland (Holland)

Riley Lewis**, sophomore from Williamston (Williamston)

Rob McGivney**, sophomore from Burr Ridge, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Teddy Ray**, junior from Palos Park, Ill. (Amos Alonzo Stagg)

Dennis Towns**, junior from Flint (Flint Powers Catholic)

Sam Vree*, freshman from Lansing, Ill. (Illiana Christian)

Matt Zandstra*, sophomore from Schererville, Ind. (Illiana Christian)

Women's Basketball Letterwinners

Francesca Buchanan***, junior from Grant (Sparta)

Vanessa Freberg**, senior from Chatham (Superior Central)

Madison Geers****, senior from Scottville (Mason County Central)

Mallory Gerber*, freshman from Schaumburg, Ill. (Schaumburg)

Celina King*, sophomore from Cincinnati, Ohio (Mount Notre Dame)

Jessica Moorman*, freshman from Northville (Northville)

Lauren Newman*, freshman from Flushing (Flushing)

Heather Randall****, senior from Novi (Northville)

Kayla Russell**, sophomore from Clarkston (Clarkston)

Kenedy Schoonveld*, freshman from Zeeland (Holland Christian)

Jacquelyn Schwark****, senior from Fraser (Lutheran Northern)

Victoria Swift***, junior from LaGrange, Ill. (Lyons Township)

Ashleigh Thomas*, freshman from Shelby Township (Lutheran North)

Arika Tolbert**, sophomore from Lathrup Village (Detroit Country Day)

Olivia Voskuil*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Men's Swimming/Diving Letterwinners

Timothy Boyce*, freshman from Rochester, Minn. (Lourdes)

Brian Brown***, senior from Lemont, Ill. (Brother Rice)

Daniel Clyde**, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Huron)

Seth Costello**, sophomore from Williamston (Williamston)

Skylar De La Torre*, sophomore from Saint Joseph (Lakeshore)

Gus Dellacqua**, sophomore from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington North)

Charlie Emmert****, senior from Grand Blanc (Powers Catholic)

Jeff Engle**, junior from Kalamazoo (Home School)

Kevin Franz****, senior from Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)

Trevor Gras***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Josh Meade***, junior from Kentwood (East Kentwood)

Keon Rick**, sophomore from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Brian Simonich***, junior from Highland (Milford)

Joey Watson****, senior from Grand Rapids (Catholic Central)

Kyle Weck****, senior from Marshall (Marshall)

Mike Wurster****, senior from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Jesuit Prep)

Ethan Yau**, sophomore from Chicago, Ill. (Univ. II – Chicago College Prep)

Women's Swimming/Diving Letterwinners

Sydney Asselin**, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Abigail Brinks**, junior from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Northern)

Elisabeth Craig**, junior from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Natalie Crandell*, freshman from Okemos (Lansing Christian)

Erin Emmert*, sophomore from Grand Blanc (Powers Catholic)

Allison Fuller*, freshman from Ionia (Ionia)

Julia Hines***, senior from Vienna, Va. (James Madison)

Chloe Hutchison*, freshman from Grosse Ile (Grosse Ile)

Kristin Janssen*, senior from Grandville (Grandville)

Allison Lindquist**, junior from Louisville, Colo. (Peak To Peak Charter)

Gatwiri Mwenda*, freshman from Grand Rapids (City)

Paula Nolte*, from Elmhurst, Ill. (York Community)

Chloe Palajac****, senior from Dearborn (Dearborn)

Sophia Palajac*, freshman from Dearborn (Dearborn)

Meg Peel*, freshman from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Sarah Plohetski**, junior from South Lyon (South Lyon)

Mackenzie Ralston*, freshman from Norton Shores (Mona Shores)

Hope Reynolds*, freshman from Exon, Penn. (Villa Maria Academy)

Emma Schaefer*, freshman from DeWitt (Saint Johns)

Erica Slenk*, sophomore from Zeeland (Holland Christian)

Adrienne Smith***, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Alison Sobkowski*, sophomore from Portage, Ind. (Portage)

Nicki Watson*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Catholic Central)

Sarah Zieschang***, senior from Austin, Tex. (Veritas Academy)

Men's Indoor Track & Field Letterwinners

Barry Bait*, freshman from Granville, Ohio (Granville)

Nicholas Brohl**, senior from Maumee, Ohio (Saint Johns Jesuit)

Lukas Bruxvoort*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

David Clark*, freshman from Sterling Heights (Adlai E. Stevenson)

Joseph Dawson*, sophomore from Richland (Gull Lake)

Mitchell DePree**, senior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Korey Derr*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Northview)

Jonah Engelhardt*, sophomore from Cincinnati, Ohio (Wyoming)

Justin Freeman***, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Chase Gaca*, junior from Kingsley (Kingsley Area)

Tucker Gibbons***, junior from Fowlerville (Fowlerville)

Jager Haan*, sophomore from McBain (Northern Michigan Christian

Emmanuel Harinda*, sophomore from Holland (Holland)

William Henkel***, senior from Lambertvile (Erie-Mason)

Ty Hergenreder*, sophomore from Davison (Goodrich)

Ryan Holman***, junior from Holmen (Holmen)

Adam Howard**, sophomore from Jacksonville, Ill. (Routt Catholic)

Ho Lam (Eddie) Ip**, junior from Grand Rapids (South Christian)

Joshua Izenbart**, sophomore from Glenwood, Ill. (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Jacob Jansen**, senior from Johnston, Ia. (Johnston)

Nicholas Johnson**, junior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Brenden Jones*, sophomore from Holland (Black River)

Andrew Kalthoff**, junior from Carmel, Ind. (Carmel)

Louis Kopp***, junior from Spring, Tex. (Providence Classical)

Jared Lowe*, freshman from Cincinnati, Ohio (Wyoming)

Brandon Maurice*, sophomore from Howell, N.J. (Howell)

Jacob Moore*, freshman from Byron Center (Byron Center)

Zackary Murphy*, freshman from Coldwater (Coldwater)

Benjamin Pederson***, senior from Mount Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)

Matt Ruff**, senior from Wayne, Ill. (Wheaton Academy)

Noah Russo*, freshman from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Nathan Schloff*, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Nicholai Shaw*, junior from Allendale (Allendale)

Terrell Solberg*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)

Collin Thomas*, junior from Novi (Novi)

Ben Turner**, junior from Albion (Olivet)

Andrew VandeBunte*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Byron Center)

Matthew VanHeest*, sophomore from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

David Wolliston*, senior from Remus (Chippewa Hills)

Women's Indoor Track & Field Letterwinners

 

Mitchel Achien’g*, sophomore from Nairobi, Kenya (Kisumu)

Rachel Alfond*, senior from Snohomish, Wa. (Archbishop Murphy)

Rachel Anderson**, senior from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Alicia Bostwick*, sophomore from Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville Community)

Hannah Bredeweg*, sophomore from Zionsville, Ind. (Zionsville)

Colleen Burns*, sophomore from Deerfield, Ill. (Deerfield)

Sydney del Valle*, freshman from Holland (Black River)

Haley Fischman**, senior from Grand Ledge (Lansing Catholic)

Anna Frazee*, sophomore from Watervliet (Home School)

Addyson Gerig**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Alexis Guttilla***, senior from St. Charles, Ill. (Westminster Christian)

Emily Hamilton***, junior from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North

Hannah Howard*, senior from Jacksonville, Ill. (Routt Catholic)

Hannah Huizen*, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison)

Emily Jackson*, sophomore from Grayling (Grayling)

Emma Johnson**, sophomore from Wentzville, Mo. (Timberland)

Gretchen Koster*, freshman from Falmouth (McBain)

Nicole Kruithof**, sophomore from Byron Center (South Christian)

Avery Lowe***, junior from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Anna Lunderberg*, junior from Grandville (Grandville)

Chelsea Miskelley**, sophomore from Holland (Black River)

Molly Mooney*, freshman from Grand Ledge (Lansing Catholic)

Claire Muckian*, freshman from Saint Charles, Ill. (Saint Charles East)

Sarah Neumar**, junior from Ann Arbor (Huron)

Hailey Pickelheimer**, sophomore from Powell, Ohio (Olentangy Liberty)

Nicole Prihoda*, freshman from Portage (Portage Central)

Alison Rich***, senior from Haslett (Haslett)

Rachel Satkiewicz***, senior from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)

Brooke Truszkowski*, freshman from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)

Emily Tyner*, freshman from Ann Arbor

Sophia Vander Kooy*, sophomore from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Jesuit Prep)

Allison VanderStoep*, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Jamie VanderZwaag*, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Rachael Webb***, senior from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Basketball Cheerleader Letterwinners

Anna Benitez**, sophomore from Alma (Alma)

Lydia Doughty*, freshman from Columbus, Ind.

Ryann Felton*, junior from Ann Arbor (Saline)

Tyler Gast**, junior from Wanatah, Ind. (Morgan Township)
Madison Haitsma*, freshman from Valparaiso, Ind. (Valparaiso)

Paige Harrison*, freshman from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Abigail Hileman**, junior from Schenectady, N.Y (Schalmont)

Hannah Huizen**, sophomore from Jenison (Jenison)

Astrid Lopus**, sophomore from Farmington (Mercy)

Jazmine Porter**, junior from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Madison Rogers*, freshman from Oakland (Stoney Creek)

Jessica Stalh**, sophomore from Hebron, Ind. (Boone Grove)

McKenna Stam*, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Amanda Warner*, freshman from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)

Kara Wassink**, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Courtney Willhite***, junior from Haslett (Haslett)

Courtney Haitsma****, senior from Valparaiso, Ind. (Wheeler)