Athletic letter recipients for Hope College fall sports teams in 2019 have been announced by athletic director Tim Schoonveld.

Competing in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association, Hope claimed league titles in women’s cross country, men’s golf, and women’s soccer.  Hope athletes competed in NCAA Division III championships in women’s cross country, football, men’s soccer and volleyball.

Twenty-six athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year.  They are Luke Beckhusen (football), Megan Bigelow (soccer), Christian Bos (football), David Bos (football), Alicia Bostwick (cross country), Isaac Braak (soccer), Dalton Bruso (soccer), Logan Bylsma (soccer), Cooper Cecchini (football), Joey Dawson (cross country), Mason Dekker (football), Noah de Velder (football), Rebecca Duran (cross country), Emily Jackson (cross country), Hannah Kenny (cross country), Blair McCormick (soccer), Sarah McCoy (soccer), Chelsea Miskelley (cross country), Kelly Peregrine (cross country), Daniel  Settecerri (golf), Ryann Stutz (volleyball), Daurel Tolbert (football), Gabbi Vachon (volleyball), Jenna Vander Laan (volleyball), Breanna VanLaan (cross country), and Noah Weigle (golf).

(Player, Year, Hometown & High School)

Men's Golf Letterwinners

Seth Almquist*, freshman from Minneapolis, Minn./Wayzata

Jack Crawford*, freshman from Carmel, Ind./Carmel

Drew Dykens*, freshman from Holland/West Ottawa

Charlie Eriksen*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Cranbrook Kingswood

Daniel Settecerri****, senior from Bloomfield Hills/Bloomfield Hills

Luke Tapani**, junior from Wayzata, Minn./Providence Academy

Tim Wagerman*, freshman from Chesterfield/Saline

Noah Weigle****, senior from Grandville/Grandville

Austin Zolman**, sophomore from Wyoming/Grandville

Women's Golf Letterwinners

Deanna DeLeeuw**, sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

Megan Jenkinson**, sophomore from Traverse City/Traverse City West

Abby Meder***, junior from Lansing/Lansing Catholic Central

Lexi Miller**, sophomore from Bremen, Ind./Bremen

Megan Radaz**, sophomore from Alma/Alma

Jordyn Rioux***, junior from Farmington/Livonia Ladywood

Men's Soccer Letterwinners

Alec Belcastro*, sophomore from Washington, Pa./Kiski Prep

Isaac Braak****, senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Dalton Bruso****, senior from Bloomington, Ill./Normal Community

Griffin Bruso**, sophomore from Bloomington, Ill./Normal Community

Logan Bylsma****, senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

Dominick Byrne**, junior from Fremont/Fremont

Austin Cortes*, sophomore from Gurnee, Ill./Warren Township

Ty Dalton**, junior from Rockford/Rockford

Griffin Doran*, freshman from Haslett/Haslett

Brett Dyer**, sophomore from Northport/Northport

Jack Elwell***, junior from Ada/Forest Hills Northern

Ryan Flynn**, sophomore from Bloomington, Ill./Bloomington

Connor Fowler***, junior from Victoria, Minn./Holy Family Catholic

Grant Hoflan*, freshman from Holland/Holland

Jordan Hooker***, senior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

Kai Jurgle*, freshman from Ann Arbor/Skyline

Nic Kubert*, freshman from Rochester Hills/Avondale

Petrus Martens**, sophomore from East Lansing/East Lansing

Blair McCormick****, senior from Wadsworth, Ill./Warren Township

Luke Rockwood*, freshman from Cincinnati, Ohio/Saint Xavier

Charlie Rogers*, freshman from Ann Arbor/Saline

Caleb Schoon**, sophomore from Ludington/Ludington

Jackson Strabel*, freshman from Grand Rapids/East Kentwood

Nolan Vandegrift**, sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central

Joey Weber**, sophomore from Buckley/Buckley Community

Women's Soccer Letterwinners

Isbelle Bertolone**, sophomore from Muskegon/Muskegon Catholic Central

Megan Bigelow****, senior from Flushing/Flushing

Cassidy Broekhuizen* freshman from Byron Center/South Christian

Caroline Burkhardt**, sophomore from Louisville, Ky./Martha Layne Collins

Corinne Cole***, junior from Saint Paul, Minn./Eastview

Dana Dunning**, junior from Jonesville/Jonesville

Emma Dutmers*, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

Maria Egloff***, junior from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix

Jordanne Ellingboe***, junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Taylor Horn*, sophomore from Marshall/Marshall

Abigial Krueger**, junior from Holt/Lansing Christian

Anneliese Lockner**, sophomore from Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community

Sarah McCoy****, senior from Stevensville/ Lake Michigan Catholic

Sarah Mikesell**, sophomore from Norton Shores/Mona Shores

Hannah Mitroff**, sophomore from Rochester/Stoney Creek

Ana Mucci*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

Brinley Nieuwenhuis**, junior from Wayland/Wayland

Ally Orvis*, freshman from Rockford/Rockford

Addison Panse**, sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

Erin Powers*, freshman from Norton Shores/Mona Shores

Abbey Przekop***, senior from Novi/Mercy

Caroline Serkaian***, senior from Okemos/Okemos

Kealeigh Usiak*, freshman from Dimondale/Lansing Christian

Mekenna VanKoevering**, junior from Zeeland/Unity Christian

Audrey White***, junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

Volleyball Letterwinners

Charlotte Brecht*, freshman from Grosse Pointe Farms/Grosse Pointe South

Jenna Core*, freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

Adair Cutler***, junior from East Lansing/Lansing Christian

Elizabeth Cutlip*, sophomore from Middleville/Thornapple Kellogg

Ana Grunewald**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids

Emily Lafnear*, sophomore from Goodrich/Goodrich

Molly Ligon**, sophomore from Beverly Hill/Seaholm

McKenna Otto**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North

Grace Pettinger**, sophomore from Mt. Vernon, Ia./Mt. Vernon

Sasha Poland**, sophomore from Norton Shores/Mona Shores

Jaeda Porter*, freshman from Novi/Novi

Ryann Stutz****, senior from Kalamazoo/Parchment

Rose Thompson***, junior from Coopersville/Unity Christian

Gabbi Vachon****, senior from Walker/Jenison

Jenna Vander Laan****, senior from Grand Rapids/South Christian

Tracy Westra**, sophomore from Clarendon Hills, Ill./Timothy Christian

Football Cheerleader Letterwinners
 

Anna Benitez***, senior from Alma/Alma

Sabina Blank*, freshman from Traverse City/St. Francis

Haley Bryant**, sophomore from Traverse City/Saint Francis

Lydia Doughty***, junior from Columbus, Ind./Columbus East

Madison Haitsma***, junior from Valparaiso, Ind./Valparaiso

Paige Harrison*, junior from Vicksburg/Vicksburg Community

Alyssa Hettel*, freshman from Plymouth/Canton

Caleigh Miller*, sophomore from Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley

Corrine Oldham*, freshman from Oak Lawn, Ill./Oak Lawn Community

Elizabeth Pasker**, sophomore from Holland/Springfield

Morgan Raymond**, sophomore from South Lyon/Plymouth Christian

Jessie Rietsma*, freshman from Portage/Portage Central

Madison Rogers**, junior from Oakland/Stoney Creek

Cassidy Schumacher*, sophomore from West Olive/Grand Haven

Jessica Stahl***, senior from Hebron, Ind./Boone Grove

McKenna Stam***, senior from Holland/West Ottawa

Amanda Warner***, junior from Rochester Hills/Rochester Adams

 Men's Cross Country Letterwinners

Evan Bleitz**, sophomore from Saline/Saline

Anders Bogard*, freshman from Mattawan/Kalamazoo Christian

Cameron Carpenter**, sophomore from Glencoe, Mo./Lafayette

Joe Cornell*, freshman from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South

Joey Dawson****, senior from Richland/Gull Lake

Gabriel DeYoung*, freshman from Saegertown, Pa./Saegertown

Zachary Elmore*, freshman from Cadillac/Cadillac

Jonah Engelhardt***, senior from Cincinnati, Ohio/Wyoming

Max Gutwein*, freshman from Westfield, Ind./Westfield

Ty Hergenreder***, senior from Davison/Goodrich

Nick Hoffman**, sophomore from Holland/Holland

Aidan Jones*, freshman from West Olive/Black River

Jacob Kelley***, junior from Rockford/Rockford

Zackary Murphy***, junior from Coldwater/Coldwater

Garrett Peck**, sophomore from Ann Arbor/Skyline

Drew Schmitz***, junior from Westfield, Ind./Westfield

Andrew Schuring***, senior from Cedar Springs, Ia./Linn Mar

Luke Shoemaker*, freshman from Elkhart, Ind./Concord

Jacob VanderRoest**, junior from South Haven/Saugatuck

Nathaniel Vorhees*, freshman from Grosse Pointe Farms/Grosse Pointe South

Women's Cross Country Letterwinners

Alicia Bostwick****, senior from Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community

Sarah Cannon**, sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

Jacinda Cole***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa

Katelyn DeWitt***, junior from Holland/Holland Christian

Rebecca Duran****, senior from Palatine, Ill./Palatine

Anna Frazee***, senior from Watervliet/Home School

Hannah Gray*, sophomore from Winfield, Ill./Wheaton North

Megan Grimes**, senior from Plainwell/Gull Lake

Sarah Grimes*, freshman from Plainwell/Gull Lake

Marisa Guidone*, freshman from Chicago, Ill./Home School

Sally Hansma***, senior from Jenison/Jenison

Anna Haseley*, freshman from Jenison/Hudsonville

Riley Hobson*, freshman from Portage/Portage

Emily Jackson****, senior from Grayling/Grayling

Ellie Jankowski*, freshman from Granger, Ind./Penn

Hannah Kenny****, senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

Natalie Krueger*, freshman from Holt/Lansing Christian

Madelyn Marciniak**, sophomore from Otsego/Otsego

Chelsea Miskelley****, senior from Holland/Black River

Claire Muckian***, junior from Saint Charles, Ill./East

Cate Peerbolte*, freshman from Highland, Ind./Illiana Christian

Kelly Peregrine****, senior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

Julie Robleski**, sophomore from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton Academy

Sam Schermerhorn*, freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City West

Katie Selenko*, freshman from Tecumseh/Tecumseh

Elizabeth Stevens**, sophomore from Twin Lake/Whitehall

Gabbi Taylor*, freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern

Lauryn Thompson**, sophomore from Portage/Hackett

Lilly Tripp*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Seaholm

Brooke Truszkowski***, junior from Traverse City/Central

Ana Tucker*, freshman from Midland/Herbert Henry Dor

Heleyna Tucker*, freshman from Midland/Herbert Henry

Emily Unger*, freshman from Montague/Montague

Sophia VanderKooi**, senior from Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep

Breanna VanLaan****, senior from Lowell/Lowell

Julia Wilson*, senior from Lancaster, Pa./Lancaster Mennonite

Football Letterwinners
 

Jaret Alber**, senior from Grand Rapids/Northview

Drew Althouse**, junior from Ludington/Ludington

Brady Anderson***, junior from Beverly Hills/Wylie E. Groves

Brandon Anderson**, sophomore from Cassopolis/Ross Beatty
Jake Babb**, senior from Caledonia/Caledonia

Lou Baechler**, sophomore from Plymouth/Canton

Luke Beckhusen****, senior from Coldwater/Coldwater

Christian Bos****, senior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian

David Bos****, senior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian

Chandler Brown***, junior from Woodstock, Ga./Carlton J. Kell

Cooper Cecchini****, senior from Jenison/Hudsonville

David Clark***, junior from Sterling Heights/Adlai Stevenson

Mason Dekker****, senior from Holland/West Ottawa

Korey Derr***, senior from Grand Rapids/Northview
Noah de Velder****, senior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

Brady Eding***, junior from Hamilton/Hamilton

Emari Hardy***, junior from Muskegon/Mona Shores

Kevin Hazen***, senior from Troy/Athens

Austin Heeres***, senior from Wyoming/Grandville Calvin Christian
Nick Holt***, senior from Norton Shores/Muskegon Catholic Central

Kenyea Houston**, sophomore from Chicago, Ill./George Westinghouse
Tim Ivery***, senior from Bloomfield Hills/Brother Rice

Bryce Jacopec***, junior from Davisburg/Holly

Will LaRose**, senior from Grand Blanc/Grand Blanc

Connor Mellon***, junior from Adrian/Madison

Matthew Middleton**, junior from Scotts/Climax-Scotts

Mike Miller**, senior from Royal Oak/Shrine Catholic

Mikel Miret**, junior from Mount Pleasant/Mount Pleasant

Dominic Morelli**, sophomore from Troy/Berkley

Connor Nemmers***, senior from Grand Rapids/West Catholic

Carter Nofziger**, sophomore from Pandora, Ohio/Pandora Gilboa

Mason Opple***, senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

Jeremiah Purnell**, junior from Dorr/Wyoming

Chris Rexroth**, sophomore from Farmington Hills/Harrison

Joe Romano***, senior from Royal Oak/Shrine Catholic

Rylee Schultz**, junior from Grant/Grant

Zach Smith***, senior from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay

Joey Stark**, junior from Troy/Athens

Daurel Tolbert****, senior from Flint/Powers Catholic

Ryan Young**, sophomore from Plymouth/Salem