Hope College has 263 student-athletes who made the 2019-20 Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll.

Hope College has 263 student-athletes who made the 2019-20 Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association Academic Honor Roll. 

The 30th annual Academic Honor Roll consists of student-athletes who maintained a minimum 3.4 grade point average for the year. The academic awards program is administered by the faculty representatives of the MIAA member colleges. 

Among the Hope students named to the Honor Roll are 28 seniors who both lettered four years and achieved the academic distinction.  They are Mitchel Achien’g (indoor track and field, outdoor track and field) from Nairobi, Kenya/Kisumu; Megan Bigelow (soccer), from Flushing/Flushing; David Bos (football), from Hudsonville/Unity Christian; Alicia Bostwick (cross country, indoor track and field, outdoor track and field), from Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville; Joey Dawson (cross country), from Richland/Gull Lake; Mason Dekker (football), from Holland/West Ottawa; Amanda Diaz (softball), from Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein; Rebecca Duran (cross country, indoor track and field, outdoor track and field), from Palatine, Ill./Palatine; Carleigh Eidson (lacrosse), from Holland/West Ottawa; Addyson Gerig (indoor track and field, outdoor track and field), from Holland/West Ottawa; Josh Izenbart (indoor track and field, outdoor track and field), from Glenwood, Ill./Homewood-Flossmoor; Emily Jackson (cross country, indoor track and field, outdoor track and field ), from Grayling/Grayling; Emma Johnson (indoor track and field, outdoor track and field), from Wentzville, Missouri/Timberland; Hannah Kenny (cross country, indoor track, outdoor track), from Grand Haven/Grand Haven; Danny Kroeze (tennis), from Holland/Holland Christian; Nicole Kruithof (indoor track and field, outdoor track and field), from Byron Center/South Christian; Sarah McCoy (soccer), from Stevensville/Lake Michigan Catholic; Chelsea Miskelley (cross country, indoor track, outdoor track), from Holland/Black River; Paula Nolte (swimming), from Elmhurst, Ill./York; CJ Otteman (baseball) from Zeeland/Zeeland East; Andrew Pavey (lacrosse), from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern; Daniel Settecerri (golf), from Bloomfield Hills/Bloomfield Hills; Erica Slenk (swimming), from Zeeland/Holland Christian; Alison Sobkowski (swimming), from Portage/Portage; Marshall VanBelkum (lacrosse), from Rockford/Rockford; Jenna VanderLaan (volleyball), from Grand Rapids/South Christian; Matt VanDyken (baseball), from Zeeland/Zeeland East; and Noah Weigle (golf), from Grandville/Grandville. 

2019-20 MIAA ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL

KEY: BsB-Baseball, BB-Basketball, FB-Football, GO-Golf, ITR-Indoor Track & Field, LX-Lacrosse, OTR-Outdoor Track & Field, SB-Softball, SO-Soccer, SW-Swimming & Diving, TE-Tennis, VB-Volleyball, XC-Cross Country

STUDENT-ATHLETE/SPORT/YR/HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

A-B

****Mitchel Achien’g (ITR, OTR), senior from Nairobi, Kenya/Kisumu

*Sophia Ackermann (LX), sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

*Sam Allbritten (FB), senior from Columbia City, Ind./Warsaw

*Seth Almquist (GO), freshman from Minneapolis, Minn./Wayzata

*Drew Althouse (FB), junior from Ludington/Ludington

*Andre Aro (SW), freshman from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Central

*Janelle Baar (SB), sophomore from Byron Center/Byron Center

*Jacob Babb (FB), senior from Caledonia/Caledonia

**Tucker Babb (ITR, OTR), sophomore from Caledonia/Caledonia

*Claire Baguley (BB), freshman from Ada/Forest Hills Central

***Barry Bait (ITR, OTR), junior from Granville, Ohio/Granville

***Amanda Bandrowski (TE), senior from Traverse City/Saint Francis

**Courteney Barnes (BB), junior from Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way Central

***Cal Barrett (BsB), junior from Chelsea/Chelsea

***Claire Bates (SB), junior from Midland/Bullock Creek

*Evan Becker (BsB), junior from Rochester/Stoney Creek

*Brady Beckhusen (FB), sophomore from Hudsonville/Coldwater

*Adam Bell (LX), junior from Lake Orion/Oxford

*Claire Benedict (ITR, OTR), freshman from Ada/Forest Hills Eastern

*Will Benner (SW), junior from State College, Pa./State College Area

****Megan Bigelow (SO), senior from Flushing/Flushing

*Jeff Bikus (BB), sophomore from Hawthorn Woods, Ill./Mundelein

*Gabe Boonstra (SW), freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

*Christian Bos (FB), senior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian

****David Bos (FB), senior from Hudsonville/Unity Christian

*Ian Bosman (LX), sophomore from Centennial, Colo./Cherry Creek

****Alicia Bostwick (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville

**Tim Bott (FB), junior from Buckley/Saint Francis

*Isaac Braak (SO), senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

***Hannah Bredeweg (ITR, OTR), senior from Stevensville/Lakeshore

*Jenna Breuker (ITR, OTR), sophomore from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

***Scott Brooks (LX), senior from Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson

**Griffin Bruso (SO), sophomore from Bloomington, Ill./Normal

*Jacob Burkett (TE), freshman from Clarkston/Clarkston

**Caroline Burkhardt (SO), sophomore from Louisville, Ky./Martha Layne Collins

*Dominick Byrne (SO), junior from Fremont/Fremont

C-E

**Kaelin Callow (SB), sophomore from Plainfield, Ill./Plainfield North

**Sarah Cannon (XC), sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

*Andrew Caris (LX), senior from Hartland/Detroit Catholic Central

**Krista Carter (SB), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

*Rita Cheney (GO), freshman from Mason/Mason

***Bailey Chorney (TE), junior from Waunakee, Wis./Waunakee

**Daniel Clyde (SW), senior from Ann Arbor/Huron

***Jacinda Cole (XC, ITR, OTR), junior from Holland/West Ottawa

**Andrew Conlon (LX), sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

***Jo Cook (SB), junior from Birch Run/Birch Run

*Jenna Core (VB, SB), freshman from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

*Joe Cornell (XC), freshman from Grosse Pointe/Grosse Pointe South

*Avery Covert (SW), freshman from South Lyon/South Lyon

*Jack Crawford (GO), freshman from Carmel, Ind./Carmel

**Liam Cunningham (LX), sophomore from South Lyon/Detroit Catholic Central

***Adair Cutler (VB), junior from East Lansing/Lansing Christian HS

*Liz Cutlip (VB), sophomore from Middleville/Thornapple Kellogg HS

****Joey Dawson (XC), senior from Richland/Gull Lake

****Mason Dekker (FB), senior from Holland/West Ottawa

**Deanna DeLeeuw (GO), sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

*Korey Derr (FB, ITR, OTR), senior from Grand Rapids/Northview

**Kasey DeSmit (BB), sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

*Brigid DeVries (TE), junior from Brandenburg, Ky./Meade County

****Amanda Diaz (SB), senior from Mundelein, Ill./Mundelein

**Jordyn Diaz (SB), senior from Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley

*Helen Dodge (ITR, OTR), freshman from Grosse Pointe Park/Grosse Pointe South

*Griffin Doran (SO), freshman from Haslett/Haslett

**Drew Dow (ITR, OTR), sophomore from Bridgman/Bridgman

****Rebecca Duran (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Palatine, Ill./Palatine

*Emma Dutmers (SO), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

**Brett Dyer (SO), sophomore from Northport/Northport

*Cayley Ebeling (SB), freshman from Shelby Township/Utica

*Rika Ediger (SB), freshman from Hudsonville/Hamilton

*Brady Eding (FB), junior from Hamilton/Hamilton

*Tyler Eding (FB), junior from Hamilton/Hamilton

***Maria Egloff (SO), junior from Kalamazoo/Loy Norrix

****Carleigh Eidson (LX), senior from Holland/West Ottawa

**Luke Elder (LX), junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

***Rachel Elder (LX), junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

*Jordanne Ellingboe (SO), junior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

***Jack Elwell (SO), senior from Ada/Forest Hills Northern

***Erin Emmert (SW), senior from Grand Blanc/Powers Catholic

*Emma Engle (SW), sophomore from Holland/Home School

*Charlie Eriksen (GO), freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Cranbrook Kingswood

F-J

**Liam Faber (SW), sophomore from Middleville/East Kentwood

*Riley Fairfield (FB), junior from Muskegon/North Muskegon

*Meryl Feys (LX), freshman from Birmingham/Wylie E. Groves

**Ryan Flynn (SO), sophomore from Bloomington, Ill./Bloomington

**Lauren Foltz (LX), sophomore from Okemos/Okemos

*Anna Frazee (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Watervliet/Home School

*Laurel Frederickson (LX), junior from Alto/Lowell

**Max Gaishin (BsB), junior from Stevensville/Lakeshore

*Ryan Gamm (BB), junior from Belmont/Rockford

****Addyson Gerig (ITR, OTR), senior from Holland/West Ottawa

*Adam Gill (FB), freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern

**Andrew Gilpin (BsB), sophomore from Brighton/Brighton

*Kyria Gowman (ITR, OTR), freshman from Livonia/Adlai E. Stevenson

*Allie Graver (SW), freshman from Grosse Ile/Grosse Ile

*Megan Grimes (XC), senior from Plainwell/Delton Kellogg

*Sarah Grimes (XC, ITR, OTR), freshman from Plainwell/Gull Lake

**Ana Grunewald (VB), sophomore from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

*Marisa Guidone (XC), freshman from Chicago, Ill./Home School

*Jager Haan (ITR, OTR), senior from McBain/Northern Michigan Christian

**Ellie Haan (ITR, OTR), sophomore from McBain/Northern Michigan Christian

*Calvin Hackert (BB), junior from Ludington/Ludington

***Claire Hallock (TE), senior from Lakeland, Fla./Harrison Center

**Keaton Hamilton (BsB), junior from Wyoming/Grandville

***Sally Hansma (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Grand Rapids/Jenison

*Anna Haseley (XC), freshman from Jenison/Hudsonville

**Chloe Haskins (SB), sophomore from Brighton/Brighton

***Nathaniel Hentschel (LX), senior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

***Ty Hergenreder (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Davison/Goodrich

*Dylan Hillger (FB), freshman from Holly/Lake Fenton

**Sean Hoey (BsB), junior from Holland/West Ottawa

*Michael Hoffman (TE), freshman from Holland/West Ottawa

**Nick Hoffman (XC, ITR, OTR), sophomore from Holland/Holland

*Helen Holt (LX), sophomore from Myersville, Md./Middletown

***Nick Holt (FB), senior from Muskegon/Muskegon Catholic Central

***Jordan Hooker (SO), senior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

*Taylor Horn (SO), sophomore from Marshall/Marshall

***Adam Howard (ITR, OTR), senior from Jacksonville, Ill./Routt Catholic

*Brady Howe (FB), freshman from Holland/Holland Christian

****Josh Izenbart (ITR, OTR), senior from Glenwood, Ill./Homewood-Flossmoor

****Emily Jackson (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Grayling/Grayling

*Ellie Jankowski (XC, ITR, OTR), freshman from Granger, Ind./Penn

****Emma Johnson (ITR, OTR), senior from Grand Rapids/Timberland

*Riley Jones (SW), freshman from Saline/Saline

*Kai Jurgle (SO), freshman from Ann Arbor/Skyline

K-M

***Morgann Kanouse (SB), junior from Cadillac/Cadillac

**Jacob Kelley (XC, ITR, OTR), junior from Rockford/Rockford

****Hannah Kenny (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

*Alyssa Kerkman (SW), freshman from South Bend, Ind./Saint Joseph

**Arinn King (SB), sophomore from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

*Delaney Kirinovic (LX), freshman from DeWitt/DeWitt

**Sophia Kleinheksel (ITR, OTR), senior from Ann Arbor/Huron

*Tyler Koran (TE), sophomore from Salinas/Salinas

****Danny Kroeze (TE), senior from Holland/Holland Christian

**Abigail Krueger (SO), junior from Holt/Lansing Christian

*Natalie Krueger (XC), freshman from Holt/Lansing Christian

****Nicole Kruithof (ITR, OTR), senior from Byron Center/South Christian

*Nic Kubert (SO), freshman from Grand Haven/Avondale

*Max Kuiper (LX), senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central

*Emily Kurt (SW), freshman from South Lyon/South Lyon

***Brant Kym (BsB), junior from Libertyville, Ill./Libertyville

**Abigail LaDuke (SW), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

*Emily Lafnear (VB), sophomore from Goodrich/Goodrich

*Lindsay Lane (ITR, OTR), sophomore from West Olive/West Ottawa

*Amanda Lines (ITR, OTR), freshman from Naples, Fla./First Baptist Academy

*Ted Lockett (SW), freshman from Mason, Ohio/Saint Xavier

**Anneliese Lockner (SO), sophomore from Geneva, Ill./Geneva Community

***Jared Lowe (ITR, OTR), junior from Cincinnati, Ohio/Wyoming

*Anna Lunderberg (ITR, OTR), freshman from Grandville/Grandville

**Andrew Lunsford (BsB), senior from Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead

*Matthew MacIntyre (FB), sophomore from Waukesha, Wis./Waukesha West

**Evan Maday (BsB), junior from Grand Rapids/East Kentwood

*Jake Maibuecher (LX), freshman from Chicago Ill./Notre Dame College Prep

*Kate Majerus (BB), sophomore from Sycamore, Ill./Sycamore

**Jonathan Mann (LX), sophomore from Plymouth/University of Detroit Jesuit

*Petrus Martens (SO), sophomore from East Lansing/East Lansing

*Anna Mason (ITR), freshman from Zeeland/Libertas Christian

*Macey Mayer (SW), freshman San Antonio, Tex./Claudia Taylor Ladybird Johnson

**Blair McCormick (SO), senior from Wadsworth, Ill./Warren Township

****Sarah McCoy (SO), senior from Stevensville/Lake Michigan Catholic

**David McHugh (ITR, OTR), sophomore from Whitehall/Reeths Puffer

***Abigail Meder (GO), junior from Williamston/Lansing Catholic

**Matthew Middleton (FB), junior from Scotts/Climax-Scotts

**Sarah Mikesell (SO), sophomore from Norton Shores/Mona Shores

***Caroline Milholland (LX), junior from Midland/Herbert Henry Dow

***Kameron Miller (BsB), junior from Coldwater/Coldwater

*Lexi Miller (GO), sophomore from Bremen, Ind./Bremen

*Mike Miller (FB), senior from Royal Oak/Shrine Catholic

****Chelsea Miskelley (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Holland/Black River

**Hannah Mitroff (SO), sophomore from Rochester/Stoney Creek

**Jess Moorman (BB), junior from Northville/Northville

*Meg Morehouse (BB), freshman from Zeeland/Zeeland East

*Ana Mucci (SO), freshman from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian

***Claire Muckian (XC), junior from Saint Charles, Ill./Saint Charles East

***Zackary Murphy (XC, ITR, OTR), junior from Coldwater/Coldwater

N-S

*Connor Naklizki (FB), freshman from Byron Center/Byron Center

*Brinley Nieuwenhuis (SO), junior from Wayland/Wayland

****Paula Nolte (SW), senior from Elmhurst, Ill./York

**Jacob Ohren-Hoeft (BsB), sophomore from Saline/Saline

*Mason Opple (FB, BB, BsB), senior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

*Allyson Orvis (SO), freshman from Rockford/Rockford

****CJ Otteman (BsB), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East

**McKenna Otto (VB), sophomore from Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton North

**Addison Panse (SO), sophomore from Holland/West Ottawa

****Andrew Pavey (LX), senior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Eastern

*Catrien Peerbolte (XC), freshman from Highland, Ind./Illiana Christian

***Kelly Peregrine (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central

**Grace Pettinger (VB), sophomore from Mount Vernon, Iowa/Mount Vernon

**Hailey Pickelheimer (ITR, OTR), senior from Powell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty

***Carly Pieri (LX), junior from Alto/Caledonia

*Sasha Poland (VB), sophomore from Norton Shores/Mona Shores

**Alyssa Potyraj (SW), sophomore from Grandville/Grandville

*Erin Powers (SO), freshman from Norton Shores/Mona Shores

**Jack Radzville (LX), sophomore from Howell/Howell

***Jane Ragains (LX), junior from Lake Leelanau/Lyons Township

***Mackenzie Ralston (SW), junior from Norton Shores/Mona Shores

*Sydney Randall (SW), freshman from Grand Rapids/Byron Center

**Chris Rexroth (FB), sophomore from Farmington Hills/Harrison

***Hope Reynolds (SW), junior from Exon, Pa./Villa Maria Academy

**Keon Rick (SW), senior from Spring Lake/Spring Lake

*Delanie Riebschleger (TE), freshman from Rockford/Rockford

***Jordyn Rioux (GO), junior from Farmington/Ladywood

*Daniel Romano (FB), freshman from Royal Oak/Shrine Catholic

*Joe Romano (FB), senior from Royal Oak/Shrine Catholic

*Noah Russo (ITR, OTR), junior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids

*Eric Salisbury (ITR, OTR), sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland West

***Emma Schaefer (SW), junior from DeWitt/Saint Johns

*Ari Schafer (SW), freshman from Deer Park, Ill./Barrington

*Sam Schermerhorn (XC), freshman from Traverse City/Traverse City West

***Drew Schmitz (XC), junior from Westfield, Ind./Westfield

**Caleb Schoon (SO), sophomore from Ludington/Ludington

***Kenedy Schoonveld (BB), junior from Zeeland/Holland Christian

**Andrew Schuring (XC), senior from Cedar Rapids, Iowa/Linn Mar

*Katie Selenko (XC), freshman from Tecumseh/Tecumseh

***Caroline Serkaian (SO), senior from Okemos/Okemos

****Daniel Settecerri (GO), senior from Bloomfield Hills/Bloomfield Hills

*Luke Shoemaker (XC), freshman from Elkhart, Ind./Concord

**Avery Slancik (SB), sophomore from Portage/Vicksburg

****Erica Slenk (SW), senior from Zeeland/Holland Christian

*Zach Smith (FB), senior from Suttons Bay/Suttons Bay

****Alison Sobkowski (SW), senior from Portage, Ind./Portage

*Elizabeth Stevens (XC), sophomore from Twin Lake/Whitehall

**Jael Stilwell (SW), sophomore from Holland/Holland

***Ryann Stutz (VB), senior from Kalamazoo/Parchment

*Megan Summerfield (SB), sophomore from Lowell/Lowell

 T-Z

*Gabbi Taylor (XC), freshman from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Northern

***Ashleigh Thomas (BB), junior from Shelby Township/Lutheran North

*Evan Thomas (BB), freshman from Okemos/Okemos

**Lauryn Thompson (XC), sophomore from Portage/Hackett Catholic Prep

***Rose Thompson (VB), junior from Coopersville/Unity Christian

***Areal Tolsma (SW), senior from Holland/Holland Christian

*Lily Tripp (XC, ITR, OTR), freshman from Bloomfield Hills/Seaholm

*Nathaniel Trumble (ITR, OTR), sophomore from Granger, Ind./Trinity School at Greenlawn

*Ana Tucker (XC, ITR, OTR), freshman from Midland/Herbert Henry Dow

*Heleyna Tucker (XC, ITR, OTR), freshman from Midland/Herbert Henry Dow

***Emily Tyner (ITR, OTR), junior from Ann Arbor/Skyline

*Gareth Ulmer (LX), senior from Delaware, Ohio/Rutherford B. Hayes

*Emily Unger (XC, ITR), freshman from Montague/Montague

*Kealeigh Usiak (SO), freshman from Dimondale/Lansing Christian

***Gabbi Vachon (VB), senior from Grand Rapids/Jenison

****Marshall VanBelkum (LX), senior from Rockford/Rockford

*Grace VanDellen (GO), freshman from Oxford/Lutheran Northwest

***Sophia Vander Kooy (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Indianapolis, Ind./Brebeuf Jesuit Prep

*John Vander Vliet (ITR, OTR), senior from Ada/Forest Hills Eastern

****Jenna VanderLaan (VB), senior from Grand Rapids/South Christian

***Jacob VanderRoest (XC, ITR, OTR), junior from South Haven/Saugatuck

****Matt VanDyken (BsB), senior from Zeeland/Zeeland East

***Matthew VanHeest (ITR, OTR), senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven

**Mekenna VanKoevering (SO), junior from Zeeland/Unity Christian

**Breanna VanLaan (XC, ITR, OTR), senior from Lowell/Lowell

*Nathaniel Vorhees (XC, ITR), freshman from Grosse Pointe Farms/Grosse Pointe South

*Olivia Voskuil (BB), junior from Holland/Holland Christian

*Tim Wageman (GO), freshman from Chesterfield/Saline

*Colton Warren (LX), junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

**Whitney Wegener (SB), sophomore from Ida/Ida

****Noah Weigle (GO), senior from Grandville/Grandville

**Tracy Westra (VB), sophomore from Clarendon Hills, Ill./Timothy Christian

***Audrey White (SO), junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville

*Zach Wiggins (LX), sophomore from Kalamazoo/Mattawan

**Kamaron Wilcox (SW), sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central

***Paige Wilmer (LX), junior from Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington

*Julia Wilson (XC), senior from Lancaster, Pa./Lancaster Mennonite

**Matt Zandstra (BB), senior from Schererville, Ind./Illiana Christian