Below is a list of recent Hope College graduates who have been awarded graduation honors for outstanding academic accomplishment during their four years of study.

Summa Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum cumulative 3.9 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Magna Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.7 grade point average on a 4.00 scale.

Cum Laude honors are awarded to graduates who achieved a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a 4.0 scale.

Name and Hometown

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Kirstin Anderson; Potterville, MI
Emily Arendsen; Shelbyville, MI
Sydney Asselin; Holland, MI
Gabrielle Barber; Lake Orion, MI
Mikayla Battistone; Saint Joseph, MI
Rachel Brumagin; Bay Village, OH
Allison Buikema; Holland, MI
Alexa Bushong; Holland, MI
Daniel Carpenter; Kalamazoo, MI
Victoria Cole; La Grange, IL
Miranda Craig; Maple Valley, WA
Madeline Day; Bay City, MI
Joanna Dell'Olio; Holland, MI
John DeMaagd; Woodland, MI
Monika DeWitt; Zeeland, MI
Annah Duffey; Williamston, MI
Hannah Duiven; Grand Rapids, MI
Marny Ehmann; Sun Valley, CA
Adriane Elinski; Jackson, MI
Ford Fishman; Skokie, IL
Justin Folkert; Hamilton, MI
Thomas Garcia; Commerce Township, MI
Monika Gebavi; Lincolnwood, IL
Annika Gidley; Farmington Hills, MI
Jason Gombas; Fort Wayne, IN
Kellen Gove; Ypsilanti, MI
Cassidy Henshaw; Roselle, IL
Lauren Hilt; Fraser, MI
Max Huffman; Moon Township, PA
Rebecca Johnson; Midland, MI
Rebecca Johnson; Midland, MI
Emma Jones; White Lake, MI
Clairese Kenyon; Ada, MI
Michael Kiley; Muskegon, MI
Lindsay Kooy; Metamora, MI
Taylor LaBarge; Hudsonville, MI
Anna Langholz; Kaiserslautern,
Karissa Libson; Austin, TX
Cassie Loomis; Hartford, WI
Sarah Lundy; Okemos, MI
Kiersten Meyerhuber; Saginaw, MI
Madeline Miller; Rochester, MI
Valentin Mozheev; Pyatigorsk,
Matthew Olson; Grand Haven, MI
John Peterson; Colfax, WI
Sara Plohetski; South Lyon, MI
Mark Powers; Jenison, MI
Abigail Rachor; Fenton, MI
Anna Raisch; Grand Rapids, MI
Katrina Rietberg; Holland, MI
Kaitlyn Rustemeyer; Naperville, IL
Shelby Ryan; Peotone, IL
Samantha Savalle; South Lyon, MI
Madison Schaefer; Pewaukee, WI
Brian Simonich; Highland, MI
Lily Smit; Byron Center, MI
Thomas Sprys-Tellner; Brighton, MI
Murphy Stadelmaier; Midland, MI
Emily Straub; Martin, MI
Ashley Trojniak; Sterling Heights, MI
Ashley Trojniak; Sterling Heights, MI
Elizabeth Van Harn; Grand Rapids, MI
Alexandra Vroom; Crete, IL
Tyler Webb; Grand Rapids, MI
Melanie Weesies; Montague, MI
Rachel Wightman; St. Charles, IL
Catherine Wingrove; Okemos, MI


MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Christina Armbrester; Grand Rapids, MI
Kelly Arnold; Ann Arbor, MI
Leah Asen; Cary, IL
Lisa Ashpole; Saint Louis, MO
Luke Bazick; Dexter, MI
Tiffany Bell; Bartlett, IL
Amanda Bentley; Somonauk, IL
Jake Birkhaug; Batavia, IL
Ariana Bratt; Bothell, WA
Ciara Brennan; Orchard Lake, MI
Mikayla Briggs; Holland, MI
Makayla Byker; Zeeland, MI
Caleb Bylsma; Hudsonville, MI
Rebecca Chema; Grand Blanc, MI
Gillian Colquhoun; Battle Creek, MI
Madeline Curry; Grand Rapids, MI
Clare Da Silva; Danville, CA
Emily Daenzer; Metamora, MI
Alexandra Dahlgren; Glen Ellyn, IL
Cydney Davenport; Naples, FL
Anna Davis; Valparaiso, IN
Joshua DeRitter; Jenison, MI
Rachel Dion; Clinton Township, MI
Grace Ditzenberger; Centennial, CO
Annie Dokter; Holland, MI
Brianna Dotson; South Haven, MI
Emily Downs; Canton, MI
Riley Draper; Twin Lake, MI
Riley Draper; Twin Lake, MI
Emma DuMez; Lake Geneva, WI
Christian Erickson; Waukesha, WI
Jessica Farhat; Plymouth, MI
Emily Farwell; Lowell, MI
Lauren Fette; Canton, MI
Natalie Filipowicz; Novi, MI
Caroline Finn; Holland, MI
Kellyanne Fitzgerald; Burlington, WI
Grace Frazer; Glen Ellyn, IL
Julia Fulton; Colton, NY
Zachary Gebben; Zeeland, MI
Ashley Geiger; Frankenmuth, MI
Anna Gibbs; Bad Homburg,
Matthew Gilbert; Whitehall, MI
Alyssa Goodwin; Farmington Hills, MI
Kendra Grulke; Troy, MI
Jacob Guyer; Zeeland, MI
Emily Hamilton; Naperville, IL
Caitlyn Heidenga; Wyoming, MI
Tyler Horn; Marshall, MI
Connor Howell; Novi, MI
Rebecca Iungerich; Alma, MI
Natalie Jamrog; Midland, MI
Samuel Jansen; Grand Rapids, MI
Rachel Jennings; St. Joseph, MI
Sarah Kalthoff; Carmel, IN
Hannah Karel; Hudsonville, MI
Paige Kaufman; Metamora, IL
Nina Kay; Downers Grove, IL
Trinity Knight; Commerce Township, MI
Jessica Korte; Washington, MI
Grace Kunkel; Rochester, NY
Erin LaBarge; Hudsonville, MI
Alicia Leitzen; Naperville, IL
Avery Lowe; North Muskegon, MI
Madison Lynema; Hudsonville, MI
Jaclynn Malson; Grand Rapids, MI
Allison Mann; Farmington Hills, MI
Emily Mascari; Geneva, IL
Joseph McClusky; Burton, MI
Audrey McDonald; Grand Rapids, MI
Justin Merriman; Grand Haven, MI
Rachel Mersereau; Birmingham, MI
Rachel Moore; Rockford, MI
Sabrina Morrison; Westland, MI
Gretta Nyboer; Nunica, MI
Derrick Obiri-Yeboah; Kumasi, FC
Megan Oostindie; Spring Lake, MI
Stephanie Pentis; Lake Orion, MI
Emily Petersen; Cary, IL
Austen Peterson; Franklin, TN
Michelle Plaver; Midland, MI
Meredith Predum; Mount Pleasant, MI
Claire Reenders; Grand Haven, MI
Christian Rhoades; Holland, MI
Taylor Rink; Byron Center, MI
Emily Robinson; Winfield, IL
Kailey Savona; Northville, MI
Sarah Schaefer; Plymouth, MI
Rachel Schaller; Harrison Township, MI
Matthew Schuiling; Zeeland, MI
Mackenna Senti; Zeeland, MI
Emily Sherburn; Fruitport, MI
Madeline Shupe; Hinsdale, IL
Sarah Simmons; Indianapolis, IN
Austin Smith; Milford, MI
Ryan Stephenson; Holland, MI
Jacob Stid; Mason, MI
Caleb Stuckey; Leo, IN
Colten Stuive; Hudsonville, MI
Jaime Swanson; Stevensville, MI
Madison Tatlock; Holland, MI
Grace Thompson; Coopersville, MI
Brooklyn Tobias; Marshall, MI
Tristan Tobias; Marshall, MI
Hannah Town-Bowen; Ithaca, MI
Heather Troester; Naperville, IL
Benjamin Turner; Albion, MI
Luz Valdez; Holland, MI
Emily Van Wingen; Nunica, MI
Andrew VandeBunte; Grand Rapids, MI
Allison VanderStoep; Holland, MI
Bethany VanGessel; Wyoming, MI
Samantha VanHoven; Grand Rapids, MI
Ally VanValkenburg; Coopersville, MI
Gordon VanWieren; Okemos, MI
Lillianne Vogt; Clarksville, MI
Micaela Wells; Jackson, WI
Braxton West; Holland, MI
Abby Whitwam; Stevensville, MI
Yizhe Zhang; Shanghai,
Yizhe Zhang; Shanghai,
Caroline Zimmer; Holland, MI

CUM LAUDE

Matthew Ammerman; Fenton, MI
Hannah Barnes; Rochester Hills, MI
Shannon Bauch; South Lyon, MI
Peter Beck; Shelby Township, MI
Jason Beckman; Shelby, MI
Carley Beemer; St. Joseph, MI
Noah Bertolone; Muskegon, MI
Ellie Best; Kalamazoo, MI
Prescott Binder; Zeeland, MI
Noelle Blancke; Troy, MI
Kelsey Blood; Holt, MI
Abigail Bowman; Grand Rapids, MI
Abigail Brinks; Commerce Township, MI
Josiah Brouwer; Byron Center, MI
Grace Bubin; Rockford, MI
Elizabeth Butler; Commerce Township, MI
Morgan Buursma; Grandville, MI
Catherine Coddington; Grand Rapids, MI
Lucy Cousens; Clarkston, MI
Abby Couwenhoven; Mokena, IL
Elisabeth Craig; Kentwood, MI
Meryn Creasman; Winter Park, FL
Hilary Curry; Grand Rapids, MI
Jacob Davenport; Livonia, MI
Laura Davenport; Jackson, MI
Darcy DeMaagd; Holland, MI
Caitlin DeYoung; Hudson, OH
Lauren DeYoung; Hudsonville, MI
Alex Dolehanty; Lansing, MI
Luke Doncel; Saint Charles, IL
Emily Dunphy; Cedarburg, WI
Katrina Dykstra; Grand Rapids, MI
Naoto Eda; Shizuoka ,
Megan Elseth; Gaylord, MN
Roberto Escalante-Gonzalez; West Bloomfield, MI
Cameron Everse; Hamilton, MI
Bethany Fransted; Saint Johns, MI
Brynne Fritjofson; Granby, CT
Ce Gao; Beijing,
Abbigail Garrison; Spring Lake, MI
Kayla Gercak; Vicksburg, MI
Irene Gerrish; Holland, MI
Michael Girman; Valparaiso, IN
Andrew Goble; Brighton, MI
Hannah Grimm; Brighton, MI
Matthew Grit; Grand Rapids, MI
Sydney Gross; Midland, MI
Brooke Hedglen; Mason, MI
Addison Huss; Brighton, MI
Stefanie Jacobs; Howard, OH
Sophia Jarzembowski; Holland, MI
Ye Ji Jun; Seongnam,
Madeline King; Grand Rapids, MI
Thomas Kouwe; Wheaton, IL
David Lakanen; Upland, IN
Rachel Lau; Wyoming, MI
Allison Lindquist; Louisville, CO
Mackenzie Loughead; Belvidere, IL
Jennifer Lussenhop; Clarkston, MI
Cara Maas; Grandville, MI
Michael MacLean; Bloomfield Hills, MI
Micah Manthei; Leslie, MI
Lydia Mason; Libertyville, IL
Nora McClure; Geneva, IL
Claire Monticello; Glenview, IL
Kathleen Muloma; Carmel, IN
#Deleted #Deleted; Liberec,
Sarah Neumar; Superior Township, MI
Anders Northuis; Holland, MI
Kelly Ocock; Palatine, IL
Victoria Orent; Whitehall, MI
Chase Pearce; Haslett, MI
Joseph Pierce; Holland, MI
Shay Pinhey; Ann Arbor, MI
Rebekah Rainwater; Portage, MI
Frina Redoloza; Sunnyvale, CA
Analise Sala; West Bloomfield, MI
Audrey Salata; Traverse City, MI
Nathan Schloff; Holland, MI
Madison Schlotterer; Dublin, OH
Riley Schmitz; Westfield, IN
Allanna Schultze; Grand Rapids, MI
Susan Serdahely; Holland, MI
Steven Skowronek; Northville, MI
Maya Smith; Southfield, MI
Jonathan Sojka; Glen Ellyn, IL
Marissa Solorzano; Holland, MI
Samantha Stall; Birmingham, MI
Luke Stehney; Royal Oak, MI
Sarah Stroup; Fort Wayne, IN
Teasha Swank; Athens, MI
Mikayla Takas; Grand Haven, MI
Cleveland Tarp; Northville, MI
Titus Theis; Yelm, WA
Collin Thomas; Novi, MI
Sean Traynor; Holland, MI
Tyler Trisch; Brighton, MI
Catherine Valdes; Canton, MI
Kirsten Van Wieren; Grand Ledge, MI
Sabrina VanderKlipp; Grand Rapids, MI
Mark VanderStoep; Holland, MI
Rachel VanderVeen; Arlington Heights, IL
Adriana VanderZwaag; Holland, MI
Annie Veld; Holland, MI
Tyra White; Chicago, IL
Haley Wilcox; Greeley, CO
Courtney Willhite; Haslett, MI
Helena Wittlief; Fitchburg, WI
Jarod Wolters; Zeeland, MI
Ryan Woodside; Bloomington, IL
Samantha Yacullo; Portage, MI