Athletic letter recipients for the 2020-21 Hope College winter sports teams have been announced by athletic director Tim Schoonveld.
Hope finished first in the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association in women's basketball and women’s indoor track and field, third in men’s and women’s swimming & diving and men’s indoor track and field, and sixth in men’s basketball.
Hope is in first place in the MIAA Commissioner’s Cup standings after the winter season. The Commissioner’s Cup is presented to the MIAA member school with the best cumulative standings in the 22 sports sponsored by the MIAA.
Twenty-one athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth time. They are: Ryann Gamm/Basketball,
Preston Granger/Basketball, Calvin Hackert/Basketball, Sam Vree/Basketball/Mallory
Gerber/Basketball, Jessica Moorman/Basketball, Lauren Newman/Basketball, Kenedy Schoonveld/Basketball,
Ashleigh Thomas/Basketball, Olivia Voskuil/Basketball, Mackenzie Ralston, Swimming,
Hope Reynolds, Swimming, Emma Schaefer/Swimming, Barry Bait/Indoor Track & Field, Lukas Bruxvoort/Indoor Track & Field, Jared Lowe/Indoor Track
& Field, Zackary Murphy/Indoor Track & Field, Noah Russo/Indoor Track & Field, Hannah
Bredeweg/Indoor Track & Field, Hannah Kenny/Indoor Track & Field and Emily Tyner/Indoor
Track & Field.
- Men's Basketball Letterwinners
-
Danny Beckman***, senior from Shelby, Michigan/Shelby
Jeff Bikus**, junior from Hawthorn Woods, Ill./Mundelein
Clayton Dykhouse**, sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Ryan Gamm****,senior from Rockford/RockfordTyler George***, junior from Ada/Forest Hills Central
Preston Granger****, senior from Lansing/Lansing Christian
Calvin Hackert****, senior from Ludington/Ludington
Harris Hawkins*, sophomore from Lexington, Kentucky/Henry Clay
Jake Honer***,senior from Angola, Ind./AngolaJosh Lilja*, junior from Libertyville, Illinois/Libertyville
TJ McKenzie*, sophomore from North Muskegon, Michigan/North Muskegon
Eli Schoonveld*, freshman from Zeeland, Michigan/Holland Christian
Brady Swinehart*, sophomore from Ionia, Michigan/Ionia
Evan Thomas**, freshman from Okemos/Okemos
Sam Vree****, senior from Lansing, Ill./Illiana Christian
Tanner Wiegerink*, freshman from Holland, Michigan/West Ottawa
Joe Wilkins**,senior from South Haven/South Haven
- Women's Basketball Letterwinners
-
Claire Baguley**,sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Central
Courteney Barnes***, senior from Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way Central
Kasey DeSmit***,junior from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Savannah Feenstra*, sophomore from Osceloa, Indiana/Northwood
Mallory Gerber****, senior from Schaumburg, Ill./Schaumburg
Raven Jemison*, freshman from Grand Rapids, Michigan/East Kentwood
Natalee Kott*, senior from Manistee, Michigan/Manistee
Katherine Majerus***, junior from Sycamore, Ill./Sycamore
Ella McKinney**, sophomore from Haslett/Haslett
Jessica Moorman****,senior from Northville/Northville
Meg Morehouse**,sophomore from Zeeland/Zeeland East
Sydney Muller***,senior from Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian
Lauren Newman****, senior from Flushing/Flushing
Kenedy Schoonveld****,senior from Zeeland/Holland Christian
Hannah Smith***, junior from Midland/Midland
Ashleigh Thomas****, senior from Shelby Township/Lutheran North
Jessica Velasquez*, freshman from Goodrich, Michigan/Goodrich
Olivia Voskuil****,senior from Holland/Holland Christian
- Men's Swimming/Diving Letterwinners
-
Brant Assink**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
Spencer Cahill**, sophomore from East Kentwood/East Kentwood
Ben Catton*, freshman from Holland, Michigan/Holland Christian
Ben DuBay*, freshman from Omaha, Nebraska/Millard West
Theo Duong**, sophomore from East Kentwood/East Kentwood
Andrew Dwan***, junior from Bay City/John Glenn
Connor East*, freshman from North Farmington/North Farmington
CJ Gillengerten*, freshman from Haslett, Michigan/Haslett
Chris Honsberger*, freshman from Zeeland, Michigan/Zeeland East
Collin Kline**, freshman from Hudsonville/Hudsonville
Justin Kneeshaw*, freshman from Northview, Michigan/Northview
Alex Krygowski*, freshman from Valparaiso, Indiana/Valparaiso
Reilly LaGrand*, freshman from Grand Rapids, Michigan/Catholic Central
Kyle Langdon*, freshman from Holland, Michigan/West Ottawa
Ted Lockett**, sophomore from Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier
James Mandeville***, junior from Manistee/Terre Haute South
Jack Muller**, sophomore from Queensland, Australia/Meridan State
JT Nissen**,sophomore from Spring, Tex./Klein Collins
Jake Peterson*, freshman from San Antonio, Texas/Churchill
Braedon Pfeil*, freshman from Holt, Michigan/Holt
Nate Schaekel*, freshman from Pittsboro, Indiana/Brownsburg
Bailey Smith**, sophomore from Battle Creek/Lakeview
Zack Theis*, senior from St. Johns, Michigan/St. Johns
Ewan Tiongson*, freshman from Portage, Michigan/Portage Northern
Jackson Uyl**, sophomore from DeWitt/DeWitt
Kamaron Wilcox***, junior from Grand Rapids/Forest Hills Central
- Women's Swimming/Diving Letterwinners
-
Lindsey Case*, freshman from Plymouth, Michigan/Mercy
Aubrey East***, junior from Farmington Hills/Farmington Hills
Emma Engle**, junior from Kalamazoo/Home School
Jess Estabrook*, freshman from Carmel, Indiana/Carmel
Sophia Farbarzhevich*, freshman from Grand Rapids, Michigan/Forest Hills Northern
Rachel Gamm*, freshman from Rockford, Michigan/Rockford
Ashley Geddes*, freshman from Zeeland, Michigan/Zeeland East
Allie Graver**, sophomore from Grosse Ile/Grosse Ile
Cameron Hamilton*, freshman from Libertyville, Illinois/Libertyville
Jocelyn Hobbs*, freshman from Milan, Michigan/Milan
Maggie Hoerner*, freshman from Holt, Michigan/Holt
Alyssa Kerkman**, sophomore from South Lyon/Saint Joseph
Maddie Kievit*, freshman from Grandville, Michigan/Grandville
Paige Kuhn***, junior from Dorr/Hamilton
Abigail LaDuke***, junior from Holland/West Ottawa
Macey Mayer**, sophomore from San Antonio, Tex./Johnson
Abby Mendels*, freshman from Holland, Michigan/Holland
Alexis Nelson*, freshman from Chelsea, Michigan/Chelsea
Jordan Neymeyer*, freshman from Eldridge, Iowa/North ScottMaddy O'Donnell*, freshman from Lincolnshire, Illinois/Stevenson
Alexa Paiz Osorio***, junior from Kalamazoo/Kalamazoo Central
Alyssa Potyraj***, junior from Grandville/Grandville
Mackenzie Ralston****,senior from Norton Shores/Mona Shores
Sydney Randall**, sophomore from Byron Center/Byron Center
Hope Reynolds****, senior from Exon, Penn./Villa Maria Academy
Emma Schaefer****, senior from DeWitt/Saint Johns
Ari Schafer**, sophomore from Barrington, Ill./Barrington Community
Madeline Tessin*, freshman from Waxhaw, North Carolina/Marvin Ridge
Delaney Wesolek*, freshman from Bay City, Michigan/John Glenn
- Men's Indoor Track & Field Letterwinners
-
Andrew Althouse *, senior from Ludington, Michigan/Ludington
Tyler Arntz*, freshman from -/Saint Francis
Barry Bait****,senior from Granville, Ohio/Granville
Evan Bleitz***, junior from Milan/Saline
Anders Bogard**, sophomore from Mattawan/Kalamazoo Christian
Lukas Bruxvoort****, senior from Holland/Holland Christian
Daniel Campbell*, freshman from Brighton, Michigan/Brighton
Momodou Colley*, freshman from Novi, Michigan/Walled Lake Western
Gabriel DeYoung*, sophomore from Saegertown, Pennsylvania/Saegertown
Drew Dow***, junior from Bridgman/Bridgman
Ashish Duvvuru**, sophomore from Rochester/Rochester Adams
Zachary Elmore**, sophomore from Cadillac/Cadillac
Joey Gillengerten*, freshman from East Lansing, Michigan/Haslett
Nick Hoffman***, junior from Holland/Holland
Aidan Jones**,sophomore from West Olive/Black River
Jacob Kelley**, senior from Rockford/Rockford
Benjamin Lentz*, freshman from Charlevoix, Michigan/Charlevoix
Jared Lowe****,senior from Cincinnati, Ohio/Wyoming
David McHugh***, junior from Whitehall/Reeths Puffer
Elijah Meder*, sophomore from Williamston, Michigan/Lansing Catholic
Zackary Murphy****, senior from Coldwater/Coldwater
Silas Peterson*, freshman from Holland, Michigan/Zeeland West
Jackson Player**, sophomore from San Antonio, Tex./Winston Churchill
Peter Ruffolo*, sophomore from Warrenville, Illinois/Wheaton-Warrenville South
Noah Russo****, senior from Grand Rapids/East Grand Rapids
Eric Salisbury**, junior from Zeeland/Zeeland West
Luke Shoemaker*, sophomore from Elkhart, Indiana/Concord
Brett Slayton***, senior from Holland, Michigan/Hamilton
Lazerick Smith*, freshman from Glen Ellyn, Illinois/Glenbard West
Jack Tamlyn*, freshman from Wyoming, Michigan/West Michigan Aviation Academy
Nathaniel Trumble** junior from Granger, Ind./Trinity School at Greenlawn
Nathan Woolum**, sophomore from Mattawan/Mattawan
Case VanderZee**, sophomore from Holland/Holland Christian
- Women's Indoor Track & Field Letterwinners
-
Emma Althouse*, sophomore from Ludington, Michigan/Ludington
Grace Behrens** sophomore from Mishawaka, Ind./Trinity School at Greenlawn
Claire Benedict**, sophomore from Ada/Forest Hills Eastern
Sabrina Blank*, junior from Traverse City, Michigan/St. FRancis
Amelia Bont**, sophomore from Chesterfield/Anchor Bay
Hannah Bredeweg****, senior from Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville
Bethany Colbrunn*, freshman from Zeeland, Michigan/Zeeland East
Jacinda Cole***, senior from Holland/West Ottawa
Katie Cole*, freshman from Batavia, Illinois/Batavia
Helen Dodge**,sophomore from Grosse Pointe Park/Grosse Pointe South
Kimmie Drake*, freshman from Katy, Texas/Seven Lakes
Libby Gorman*, freshman from Traverse City, Michigan/St. Francis
Kyria Gowman**, sophomore from Livonia/Adlai E. Stevenson
Makinzie Groves*, freshman from Coldwater, Michigan/Quincy
Marisa Guidone*, sophomore from Chicago, Illinois/Home School
Ellie Haan**, junior from McBain/Northern Michigan Christian
Sophie Hall***, junior from Holt/Haslett
Ellie Jankowski**,sophomore from Granger, Ind./Penn
Hannah Kenny****, senior from Grand Haven/Grand Haven
Laura Klubeck*, sophomore from Zeeland, Michigan/Holland Christian
Mical Knafel*, senior from -/Marshall
Lindsay Lane**, junior from West Olive/West Ottawa
Amana Lines** sophomore from Naples, Fla./First Baptist Academy
Rebecca Markham*, freshman from Hoffman Estates, Illinois/William Fremd
Anna Mason**, sophomore from Zeeland/Libertas Christian
Madeline Moore*, freshman from Hillsdale, Michigan/Hillsdale
Erin Moran*, freshman from Arlington Heights, Illinois/John Hersey
Claire Muckian***, senior from Saint Charles, Illinois/Saint Charles East
Taylor Novotny*, freshman from Batavia, Illinois/Batavia
Bailey O'Brien*, sophomore from -/Traverse City West
Alana Policastro*, freshman from Geneva, Illinois/Geneva ommunity
Olivia Quillan*, freshman from Grandville, Michigan/Calvin Christian
Megan Raisch*, freshman from Grand Rapids, Michigan/Forest Hills Central
Jessie Schamanek*, freshman from Rochester, Michigan/Stoney Creek
Samantha Schermerhorn*, sophomore from Traverse City, Michigan/Traverse City West
Hayley Scollard**, junior from Traverse City/Traverse City Central
Emily Scott*, Freshman from Naperville, Illinois/Naperville
Lauryn Thompson*, junior from Portage, Michigan/Hackett Catholic Prep
Julie Timperman*, sophomore from Lafayette, Indiana/Faith Christian
Brooke Truszkowski**, senior from Traverse City, Michigan/Traverse City Central
Ana Tucker**,sophomore from Midland/Herbert Henry Dow
Heleyna Tucker**, sophomore from Midland/Herbert Henry Dow
Emily Tyner****, senior from Ann Arbor
Emma Wable*, senior from Linden, Michigan/Linden
Julia Wilson*, senior from Lancaster, Pennsylvania/Lancaster Mennonite
- Basketball Cheerleader Letterwinners
-
Natalie Edwards*, junior from Barrington, Ill./Barrington