Letterwinners of 2017 spring sports teams at Hope College have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Melinda Larson. (baseball), Zach Weber (lacrosse).

Fifteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth consecutive year. They are Sammi Adams (softball), Maddie Bellew (softball), Nancy Benda (tennis), Gunnar Elder (lacrosse), Erin Herrmann (track), Cameron Jones (track), Emily Joosse (track), Sam Kreps (tennis), David Lunderberg (track), Julian Morrison (track), Eric Plaehn (baseball), Sierra Schultz (track), Michael Thomas (baseball), Ty Van Wieren

Baseball Letterwinners

Sam Balke*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern

Michael Barnett***, junior from Saline (Saline)

JP Batts***, senior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Jared Blum*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Landon Brower***, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Danny Carrasco***, junior from Grandville (Calvin Christian)

Ben DeRitter***, junior from Jenison (Jenison)

Jordon Fairchild**, sophomore from Muskegon (Oakridge)

Tanner Gilmore*, sophomore from Murrieta, Calif. (Alta Loma)

Connor Grimes***, junior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Nicholas Holt**, sophomore from Muskegon (Catholic Central)

Codey Houts**, junior from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Connor Jackson**, sophomore from Rockford (Rockford)

Connor Korenchuk**, sophomore from Pinckney (Pinckney)

Bradley Kotenko**, sophomore from Macomb (Lutheran North)

Nicholas LePore**, sophomore from Clinton Township (De La Salle)

Drew Lunsford*, freshman from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Homestead)

Mason Opple*, freshman from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

CJ Otteman*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Drew Pawlanta*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern)

Eric Plaehn****, senior from Lansing (Lansing Catholic)

Clayton Shelbourne*, freshman from Oakland (Lake Orion)

Trace Slancik*, freshman from Scotts (Vicksburg)

Hayden Smith**, junior from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Jonathan Sojka**, sophomore from Glen Ellyn, Ill. (Glenbard West)

Jake Spry*, freshman from Waterford (Lakeland)

Alex Stefanelli*, freshman from Westerville, Ohio (Westerville North)

Michael Thomas****, senior from Troy (Troy)

Jack Twitty***, senior from Oakland Township (Rochester Adams)

Logan Vallie**, sophomore from Norton Shores (Mona Shores)

Ty Van Wieren****, senior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Matt VanDyken*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

 Mens Lacrosse Letterwinners

Gino Battaglia**, sophomore from Lebanon, Ohio (Lebanon)

Nick Bazany*, freshman from Howell (Detroit Catholic Central)

Micah Bieri**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Josh Blackburn**, sophomore from Muskegon (Reeths-Puffer)

Brant Boling*, freshman from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Chris Bosscher**, junior from Ada (Forest Hills Central)

Scott Brooks*, freshman from Columbus, Ohio (Hilliard Davidson)

Andrew Caris*, freshman from Hartland (Detroit Catholic Central)

Gunnar Elder****, senior from East Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Kyle Gaines*, freshman from South Lyon (Detroit Catholic Central)

Sean Gliebe*, freshman from Delaware, Ohio (Rochester)

Olivet Goulet*, junior from Springboro, Ohio (Springboro)

Matthew Harkema**, sophomore from St. Louis Park, Minn. (St. Louis Park)

Nathaniel Hentschel*, freshman from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

John Hunger***, junior from Bay Village, Ohio (Bay)

Kyle Hydorn*, freshman from Rochester (Detroit Jesuit)

Matthew Kigar*, freshman from Novi (Novi)

Jon Kloostra*, freshman from Zeeland (Zeeland West)

Max Kuiper*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Central)

Rocco Mularoni*, freshman from Hartland (Detroit Catholic Central)

Mike Odea***, junior from Naples, Fla. (Barron Collier)

Andrew Pavey*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Eastern)

George Plaster***, junior from Alexandria, Va. (T.C. Williams)

Nick Schanhals*, freshman from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Thomas Sprys-Tellner**, sophomore from Brighton (Detroit Catholic Central)

Scott Thomas*, freshman from Saline (Saline)

Liam Turley**, sophomore from Middleton, Wis. (Middleton)

Marshall VanBelkum*, freshman from Rockford (Rockford)

Zach Weber****, senior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Joey Williams***, junior from Farmington Hills (Detroit Catholic Central)

Sam Wolfe*, freshman from Rochester Hills (Rochester)

Womens Lacrosse Letterwinners

Bailey Berberich**, sophomore from Clarendon Hills, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)

Julianna Burlet*, freshman from Hinsdale, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)

Erin Caton***, junior from Rochester Hills (Notre Dame Prep)

Allison Darnell**, sophomore from Farmington Hills (North Farmington)

Emily Deane***, junior from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)

Riley DeWitt*, freshman from Alto (Caledonia)

Mara Droppers***, senior from Holland (Winter Park)

Carleigh Eidson*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Serena Harris***, senior from Preston, Id. (Preston)

Aimie Hixon***, junior from Eagle, Co. (Vail Christian)

Dana Kym***, senior from Libertyville, Ill. (Libertyville)

Sarah O’Mara*, freshman from Bloomfield Hills (Bloomfield)

Audrey Park***, senior from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Madeline Shupe**, sophomore from Hinsdale, Ill. (Hinsdale Central)

Reinie Thomas***, senior from Portage (Portage)

Alexandria Watts***, senior from Union (Edwardsburg)

Alexandra Webb***, senior from Woodland Hills, Ca. (Calabasas)

Caleigh White*, freshman from Royal Oak (Royal Oak)

Softball Letterwinners

Ashley Ables**, sophomore from Clinton Township (Clintondale)

Sammi Adams****, senior from Griffith, Ind. (Griffith)

Kaylee Arendt*, sophomore from Chesterton, Ind. (Chesterton)

Tena Baar*, freshman from Byron Center (Byron Center)

Jessica Baginski*, freshman from Riverview (Gabriel Richard)

Maddie Bellew****, senior from Jackson (Jackson)

Amanda Diaz*, freshman from Round Lake, Ill. (Mundelein)

Jordyn Diaz*, freshman from Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)

Katrina Ellis***, senior from Goodrich (Goodrich)

Jenna Fort***, junior from Vicksburg (Vicksburg)

Julia Hardy*, freshman from Traverse City (Saint Francis)

Noelle Jackson**, sophomore from Grand Blanc (Grand Blanc)

Britta Johnson*, freshman from Chesterton, Ind. (Chesterton)

Sarah Jones***, junior from Norton Shores (Mona Shores)

Sydney Jones*** junior from South Lyon (South Lyon East)

Alex Knorp***, junior from Livonia (Adlai Stevenson)

Sierra Mutschler***, junior from Wayland (Wayland)

Shay Pinhey**, sophomore from Ann Arbor (Pioneer)

Kamryn Ramsay*, freshman from Cheboygan (Cheboygan Area)

Hayley Reitsma***, junior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Katie Singer***, junior from Howell (Hartland)

Shelby Steele*, freshman from Eaton Rapids (Eaton Rapids)

Ariana Stewart**, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Comstock)

Men's Tennis Letterwinners

Alec Berrodin*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Forest Hills Northern)

Justin Folkert**, sophomore from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Michael Kiley**, sophomore from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Andrew Klein**, sophomore from Augusta (Kalamazoo Christian)

Sam Kreps****, senior from Holland (Holland)

Danny Kroeze*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Christian Rhoades**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Mark VanderStoep**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Matt Werkman*, freshman from Jenison (Unity Christian)

Women's Tennis Letterwinners
 

Amanda Bandrowski*, freshman from Traverse City (Saint Francis)

Nancy Benda****, senior from Birmingham (Seaholm)

Christin Drozd*, senior from Allegan (Allegan)

Quincey Glupker*, freshman from Grandville (Grandville)

Claire Hallock*, freshman from Lakeland, Fla. (Harrison Center)

Erin LaBarge**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Taylor LaBarge**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Liz Pniewski*, freshman from Lowell (Catholic Central)

Natalie Rahrig***, junior from Fort Wayne, Ind. (Bishop Luers)

Men's Track Letterwinners
 

Jacob Babb*, freshman from Caledonia (Caledonia)

Tyler Brinks***, senior from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Northern)

Jordan Corstange*, freshman from Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo Christian)

Mitchell DePree**, junior from Holland (Holland Christian)

Justin Freeman**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Chase Gaca*, sophomore from Kingsley (Kingsley Area)

Tucker Gibbons*, sophomore Fowlerville (Fowlerville)

Jager Haan*, freshman from Mc Bain (Northern Michigan Christian)

William Henkel***, senior from Lambertville (Mason)

Ryan Holman*, sophomore from Holmen, Wis. (Holmen)

Adam Howard*, freshman from Jacksonville, Ill. (Routt Catholic)

Joshua Izenbart*, freshman from Glenwood, Ill. (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Jacob Jansen*, junior from Johnston, Ia. (Johnston)

Cameron Jones****, senior from Holland (Black River)

Louis Kopp**, sophomore from Spring, Tex. (Providence Classical)

David Lunderberg****, senior from Grandville (Grandville)

Richard Medina***, senior from Bensenville, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Julian Morrison****, senior from Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)

Benjamin Pederson***, junior from Mt. Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)

Nicholas Salomon***, senior from Troy (Univ. Detroit Jesuit)

Ben Seppa*, Lansing (Jackson)

Peter Timperman*, junior from Lafayette, Ind. (Faith Christian)

Ben Turner**, sophomore from Albion (Olivet)

Tyler Webb*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Brandon Wolliston***, junior from Remus (Chippewa Hills)

Women's Track Letterwinners

Mitchel Achien’g*, freahman from Nairobi (Kisumu)

Rachel Alfond*, junior from Snohomish, Wash. (Archbishop Murphy)

Rachel Anderson***, junior from Muskegon (Mona Shores)

Caitlyn Campbell*, senior from Rolling Meadows, Ill. (Palatine)

Abby Couwenhoven**, sophomore from Mokena, Ill. (Lincoln Way East)

Haley Fischman***, junior from Grand Ledge (Lansing Catholic)

Alissa Frazee**, junior from Watervliet (Home School)

Jessica Gianes**, senior from Sterling Heights (Utica Academy)

Kayla Gercak*, junior from Vicksburg (Portage Northern)

Addyson Gerig*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Mackenzie Govier***, senior from China (Marine City)

Alexis Guttilla***, junior from Saint Charles, Ill. (Westminster Christian)

Emily Hamilton**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North)

Sally Hansma*, freshman from Jenison (Jenison)

Erin Herrmann****, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton-Warrenville S.)

Hannah Howard***, junior from Jacksonville, Ill.) Routt Catholic)

Hannah Huizen*, freshman from Jenison (Jenison)

Emma Johnson*, freshman from Wentzville (Timberland)

Emily Joosse****, senior from Chillicothe, Ohio (Zane Trace)

Hannah Kenny*, freshman from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Kate Kooiker**, senior from Hamilton (Hamilton)

Jessica Korte**, sophomore from Washington (Cairo American)

Nicole Kruithof*, freshman from Byron Center (South Christian)

Avery Lowe**, sophomore from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Chelsea Miskelley*, freshman from Holland (Black River)

Sarah Murphy***, junior from Ada (Forest Hills Northern)

Kelly Peregrine*, sophomore from Traverse City (Traverse City Central)

Hailey Pickelbeimer*, freshman from Powell, Ohio (Olentangy Liberty)

Alison Rich***, junior from Haslett (Haslett)

Rachel Satkiewicz***, junior from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)

Sierra Schultz****, senior from Kellogg, Ia. (Grinnell Community)

Sophia Vander Kooy*, freshman from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Jesuit Prep)

Allison VanderStoep**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Breanna VanLaan*, freshman from Lowell (Lowell)