The winners of athletic letters for Hope College winter sports teams have been announced by athletic directors Tim Schoonveld and Melinda Larson.

Hope finished first in two Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) sports this winter; men’s basketball and women’s basketball. Hope finished second in women’s swimming and diving and women’s indoor track and field.  Hope finished third in men’s swimming and diving, and men’s indoor track and field.

Thirteen athletes lettered in their sport for a fourth time.  They are: Cindy Alexander (cheerleading), Harrison Blackledge (basketball), Jordan Brown (cheerleading), Keith Brushwyler (basketball), Chad Carlson (basketball), Payton Hoff (swimming), Ryan Johnson (swimming), Molly Meyer (swimming), Jean-Luc Miralda (swimming), Christian Otteman (swimming), Cody Stuive (basketball), Danny Sullivan (swimming), Mandy Traversa and Trevor Wagoner (swimming).

Men's Basketball Letterwinners

Harrison Blackledge****, senior from Canton, Ohio (Hoover)

Keith Brushwyler****, senior from Saint Joseph (Lakeshore)

Chad Carlson****, senior from Rockford (Rockford)

Luke Dreyer***, junior from Zeeland (Zeeland West)

Jeff Goral*, sophomore from Palos Park, Ill. (Amos Alonzo Staff)

Dante Hawkins***, junior from Holland (Holland)

Riley Lewis*, freshman from Williamston (Williamston)

Zack Littleson***, senior from Rochester Hills (Rochester Adams)

Rob McGivney*, freshman from Burr Ridge, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Mitchell O’Brien***, senior from Manteno, Ill. (Bishop McNamara)

Teddy Ray*, sophomore from Palos Park, Ill. (Amos Alonzo Stagg)

Pete Smith*, sophomore from Bristol, Ind. (Northridge

Cody Stuive****, senior from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Dennis Towns*, sophomore from Flint (Flint Powers Catholic) 

Women's Basketball Letterwinners

Francesca Buchanan**, sophomore from Grant (Sparta)

Jessica Dornoff*, junior from Kalamazoo (Portage Central)

Vanessa Freberg *junior from Chatham (Superior Central)

Angelique Gaddy***, senior from Caledonia (South Christian)

Madison Geers***, senior from Scottville (Mason County Central)

Allison Hedrick**, senior from Naperville, Ill. (Neuqua Valley)

Emily MacArthur*, sophomore from Whitehall (Whitehall)

Paris Madison***, senior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Elizabeth Perkins***, senior from Eaton Rapids (Lansing Christian)

Heather Randall***, junior from Novi (Northville)

Kayla Russell*, freshman from Clarkston (Clarkston)

Jacquelyn Schwark***, junior from Fraser (Lutheran Northern)

Tyra Smith**, junior from Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids Christian)

Victoria Swift**, sophomore from LaGrange, Ill. (Lyons Township)

Arika Tolbert*, freshman from Lathrup Village (Detroit Country Day)

Amanda Traversa****, senior from Winfield, Ill. (Wheaton North) 

Men's Swimming/Diving Letterwinners

Brian Brown**, junior from Lemont, Ill. (Brother Rice)

Daniel Clyde*, freshman from Ann Arbor (Huron)

Seth Costello*, freshman from Williamston (Williamston)

Gus Dellacqua*, freshman from Bloomington, Ind. (Bloomington North)

Seth DeWitt**, sophomore from Hudsonville (Hudsonville)

Charlie Emmert***, junior from Grand Blanc (Powers Catholic)

Jeff Engle*, sophomore from Kalamazoo (Home School)

Kevin Franz***, junior from Mundelein, Ill. (Mundelein)

Trevor Gras**, sophomore from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

John Hackley**, sophomore from Wilmette, Ill. (New Trier)

Ryan Johnson****, senior from Milford (International Academy)

Josh Meade**, sophomore from Kentwood (East Kentwood)

Jean Luc Miralda****, senior from Tegucigalpa, Honduras (Honduras American)

Christian Otteman****, senior from Zeeland (Zeeland East)

Sam Puckett**, sophomore from Beloit, Wis. (Beloit Memorial)

Keon Rick*, freshman from Spring Lake (Spring Lake)

Brian Simonich**, sophomore from Highland (Milford)

Danny Sullivan****, senior from Columbis, Ohio (Upper Arlington)

Trevor Wagoner****, senior from Hixson, Tenn. (McCallie School)

Joey Watson***, junior from Grand Rapids (Catholic Central)

Kyle Weck***, junior from Marshall (Marshall)

Mike Wurster***, junior from Indianapolis, Ind. (Brebeuf Jesuit Prep)

Ethan Yau*, freshman from Chicago, Ill. (Univ. II – Chicago College Prep) 

Women's Swimming/Diving Letterwinners

Sydney Asselin**, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Abigail Brinks**, sophomore from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Northern)

Elisabeth Craig**, sophomore from Grand Rapids (East Grand Rapids)

Erin Emmert*, freshman from Grand Blanc (Powers Catholic)

Elizabeth Fris**, junior from Holland (West Ottawa)

Julia Hines***, junior from Vienna, Va. (James Madison)

Payton Hoff****, senior from Clarkston (Notre Dame Prep)

Sara Hudson**, sophomore from Novi (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep)

Kayla Ihara*, freshman from South Lyon (South Lyon East

Allison Lindquist**, sophomore from Louisville, Colo. (Peak To Peak Charter)

Molly Meyer****, senior from South Bend, Ind. (John Adams)

Paula Nolte*, freshman from Elmhurst, Ill. (York Community)

Chloe Palajac***, junior from Dearborn (Dearborn)

Sophia Palajac*, freshman from Dearborn (Dearborn)

Sarah Plohetski**, sophomore from South Lyon (South Lyon)

Erica Slenk*, freshman from Zeeland (Holland Christian)

Adrienne Smith***, junior from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Allison Sobkowski*, freshman from Portage, Ind. (Portage)

Areal Tolsma*, freshman from Holland (Holland Christian)

Nicki Watson*, freshman from Grand Rapids (Catholic Central)

Sarah Zieschang***, junior from Austin, Tex. (Veritas Academy).

Men's Indoor Track & Field Letterwinners

Tyler Brinks*, senior from Commerce Township (Walled Lake Northern)

Justin Freeman**, sophomore from Holland (West Ottawa)

Tucker Gibbons**, sophomore from Fowlerville (Fowlerville)

William Henkel**, junior from Lambertville (Erie-Mason)

Ryan Holman**, sophomore from Holmen (Holmen)

Adam Howard*, freshman from Jacksonville, Ill. (Routt Catholic)

Ho Lam (Eddie) Ip*, sophomore from Grand Rapids (South Christian)

Joshua Izenbart*, freshman from Glenwood, Ill. (Homewood-Flossmoor)

Jacob Jansen*, junior from Johnston, Ia. (Johnston)

Cameron Jones**, junior from Holland (Black River)

Louis Kopp**, sophomore from Spring, Tex. (Providence Classical)

David Lunderberg**, senior from Grandville (Grandville)

Richard Medina**, senior from Bensenville, Ill. (Timothy Christian)

Julian Morrison**, senior from Aurora, Ill. (Waubonsie Valley)

Benjamin Pederson**, junior from Mount Prospect, Ill. (Prospect)

Nicholas Salomon**, senior from Troy (Detroit Jesuit)

Ben Seppa*, senior from Jackson (Jackson)

Peter Timperman*, junior from Lafayette, Ind. (Faith Christian)

Tyler Webb**, senior from Grand Rapids (Grandville)

Brandon Wolliston**, junior from Remus (Chippewa Hills) 

 Women's Indoor Track & Field Letterwinners

Haley Fischman*, junior from Grand Ledge (Lansing Catholic)

Jessica Gaines**, senior from Sterling Heights (Utica Academy)

Addyson Gerig*, freshman from Holland (West Ottawa)

Mackenzie Govier**, senior from China (Marine City)

Alexis Guttilla**, junior from St. Charles, Ill. (Westminster Christian)

Emily Hamilton**, sophomore from Naperville, Ill. (Naperville North

Erin Herrmann*, senior from Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton-Warrenville South)

Hannah Howard*, junior from Jacksonville, Ill. (Routt Catholic)

Emma Johnson*, freshman from Wentzville, Mo. (Timberland)

Emily Joosse**, senior from Chillicothe, Ohio (Zane Trace)

Hannah Kenny*, freshman from Grand Haven (Grand Haven)

Nicole Kruithof*, freshman from Byron Center (South Christian)

Avery Lowe**, sophomore from North Muskegon (North Muskegon)

Chelsea Miskelley*, freshman from Holland (Black River)

Sarah Murphy**, junior from Ada (Forest Hills Northern)

Hailey Pickelheimer*, freshman from Powell, Ohio

Alison Rich**, junior from Haslett (Haslett)

Rachel Satkiewicz**, junior from Bloomfield Hills (Seaholm)

Sierra Schultz**, senior from Kellogg Ia. (Grinnell Community)

Rachael Webb**, junior from Grand Rapids (Grandville) 

 Basketball Cheerleader Letterwinners

Cindy Alexander****, senior from Rochester Hills (Rochester)

Anna Benitez*, freshman from Alma (Alma)

Jordan Brown****, senior from La Grange, Ind. (Lakeland)

David Garcia*, freshman from Houston, Tex. (Kipp Houston)

Courtney Haitsma**, junior from Valparaiso, Ind. (Wheeler)

Hannah Huizen*, freshman from Jenison (Jenison)

Kara Kubik*, sophomore from Sterling Heights (Henry Ford)

Astrid Lopus*, freshman from Farmington (Mercy)

Jessica Stahl*, freshman from Hebron, Ind. (Boone Grove)

Jenna Vanderstelt*, sophomore from Fruitport (Fruitport)

Kara Wassink*, sophomore from Holland (Holland Christian)

Dakota Weiffenbach*, senior from Benton Harbor (Saint Joseph)

Courtney Willhite**, sophomore from Haslett (Haslett)