site    
hope college > campus offices > registrar's office   

 
Academic Support <
Degree Evaluation <
Forms <
KnowHope Plus <
Class Schedule <

Advising <
AP Credit <
Catalog <
CLEP/GRE <
Curriculum <
Enrollment & Statistics <
FERPA <
Grades <
Graduation <
Internships <
Registration <
Risk & Responsibility <
Schedules & Calendars <
Transcripts <
Transfer Credits <
Office Staff & Hours <

 

Normal Business Hours:

Monday-Friday,
8:00am-5:00pm

Contact Information

 

Staff

 

Carol De Jong – Registrar

Academic regulations/policies, athletic eligibility, late withdrawals, probation, degree evaluation, veterans cerification, Banner coordinator.

 

 

 

Ryan J. White – Director of Academic Advising & First Year Seminars

First Year Seminars, freshman advisor coordinator, faculty/advisor concerns with students, dual-enrolled students.

 

 

 

 

Marla Lunderberg – Director of FOCUS and SOAR Programs

Elizabeth Steenwyk – Associate Registrar

Graduation checkout, diplomas, risk and responsibility support, off-campus programs registration and credit, readmitting students, major and minor waivers/substitutions, transfer/test credit (AP, CLEP, IB) and TES, transfer student advising and registration, departmental exam credit and foreign language credit, degree evaluation.

 

 
Rowene Beals– Assistant to the Registrar

Academic calendar support, address changes, athletic eligibility support, catalog (printed version), CLEP administration, confidentiality holds, ID validation follow-up, KnowHope sheets, non-return/withdrawals, notetakers, payables, special student registration, summer payroll, Registrar's calendar.

 

 
Alyssa Boss - Assistant Registrar & Advising Systems Coordinator

GRE administration, DegreeWorks project manager, advisor changes, advising email account, advising website, dual-enrolled high school advisor, advising/FYS finances, freshman registration coordination, FYS TAs, registration PINs to advisors.

 

 
Sarah Gottschlich - Academic Credit Manager & Transfer Student Advisor

VA, grades/EOT reports, name changes, transcripts, pass/fail, General Education adjustments, no major holds, transfer student advisor, major and minors declarations, transfer/test credit (AP, CLEP, IB) and TES, transfer student advising, language credit.

 

 
Kristen Kernstock - Assistant Registrar & Curricular Services

Catalog curriculum in Banner, class schedule, classroom scheduling, exam schedule, faculty load, maintains final exam schedule, notary public services, registration & term table maintenance, student worker supervision, class lists, coordinates registration calendar and processes, wait lists.

 

 
Stephanie Schultz - Academic Data Specialist
Academic data requests, Clearinghouse, Dean's List notifications, email distribution, website management, archived student records, factbook, enrollment report, enrollment certifications, external reporting, institutional research/IPEDS, BDM project manager, coordinates registration calendar and processes, wait lists.