/ Philosophy Department

Conference Program

Download printable program (.pdf)

Thursday, September 12

Conference Registration | 4–6 p.m.

registration Haworth Inn Lobby

Dinner on your own | 5–7 p.m.

Keynote Address 1 | 7 p.m.

“MINDS, BODIES AND SELVES AFTER SPLIT-BRAIN SURGERY”
Elizabeth Schechter, Indiana University Bloomington
Winants Auditorium
(Graves Hall)

Convivial Gathering | 8:30 p.m.

Cash bar

Brew Merchant
442 Washington Ave.
Holland, MI 49423

Friday, September 13

Session 1 | 9–10:20 a.m.

Room 1

Chair: Steve Wykstra, Calvin College

“Skeptical Theism Proved”
(winner of graduate student paper award)
Perry Hendricks, Purdue University

“Has God Indeed Said?: Skeptical Theism, Moral Commitment, and Scriptural Hermeneutics”
Michelle Panchuk, Murray State University

Trans-Matic/Gentex Room
(Haworth Inn)
Room 2

This session has one paper, and it will begin at 9:40 a.m.

Chair: Benjamin Lipscomb, Houghton College

“The Objective Brokenness of Purpose: Karl Barth’s Theological Anthropology in Philosophical Perspective”
Jacob Thielman, Calvin Theological Seminary

National City/SA Morman Room
(Haworth Inn)

Session 2 (Concurrent) | 10:30–11:50 a.m.

Room 1

Chair: Sandra Visser, Hope College

“NeoAristotelian Epistemic Normativism: How the Beatific Vision Grounds Epistemic Normativity”
Paul Blaschko, University of Notre Dame

“Knowing, Acting, and Making”
Bob Bishop, Florida State University

National City/SA Morman Room
(Haworth Inn)
Room 2

Chair: Joe LaPorte, Hope College

“Finding Meaning in Horrendous Evils: The Influence of Emotion and Community”
Maria Altepeter, Washington University in St. Louis

“The Multiverse, Skepticism, and Creation Ethics”
John Pittard, Yale University

Trans-Matic Room
(Haworth Inn)
Room 3

Chair: Kevin Scott, University of Notre Dame

“What Happens When People Worship”
Benjamin Parviz, University of Missouri St. Louis

“Rituals of Ultimacy”
Jeffrey Porter, Catholic University of America

Gentex Room
(Haworth Inn)

Lunch | 12–1:20 p.m.

Provided for registrants

Donnely Room
(Haworth Inn)

Session 3 (Concurrent) | 1:30–2:50 p.m.

Room 1

Chair: TBD

“Creatures of Animality, Sociality, and Desire: A Critique of Anthropologies of Rationality”
Cameron Hepola, Holy Apostles College and Seminary

“Empathy and the Recovery of Moral Knowledge”
Nathan Mueller, Baylor University

National City/SA Morman Room
(Haworth Inn)

Room 2

Chair: TBD

“Brain Death and Matters of Conscience”
Adam Omelianchuk, Clemson University

“Psychological Continuity Theory and Branching”
James Elliott, Purdue University

Trans-Matic Room
(Haworth Inn)
Room 3

Chair: Greg Bassett, Hope College

“Liturgy and Reconciliation: Liturgical Responses to Religious Harm”
Heidi Giannini, Houghton College

“Liturgy as a Way into Faith”
Morgan Flannery, New York University

Gentex Room
(Haworth Inn)

Break | 3–3:30 p.m.

Session 4 (Concurrent) | 3:30–4:50 p.m.

Room 1

Chair: Kevin Timpe, Calvin College

“Intrinsic Value Pantheism”
Scott Davison, Morehead State University

“Why Truthmaker Theory Cannot Save Divine Simplicity”
Dean Da Vee, Cornell University

National City/SA Morman Room
(Haworth Inn)
Room 2

Chair: Jack Mulder, Hope College

“Causal Time Loops and the Immaculate Conception”
Jeremy Skrzypek, University of Mary

“Stoic Mixture Theory and the Hypostatic Union”
Timothy Kleiser, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

Trans-Matic Room
(Haworth Inn)
Room 3

Chair: Kate Finley, Hope College

“Embodied Virtue & Recalcitrant Desire”
Marshall Thompson, Florida State University

“Bodily Identification and Disidentification: A Phenomenological Approach”
Ysabel Vandenberg, Saint Louis University

Gentex Room
(Haworth Inn)

Keynote Address 2 | 5–6:30 p.m.

“‘NOT ONLY DO THE MOUTHS SING’: RELIGIOUS PRACTICE AND THE SANCTITY OF LIFE IN BLACK THOUGHT”
Vincent Lloyd, Villanova University
Winants Auditorium
(Graves Hall)

Dinner | 6:30 p.m.

Dinner on your own

(with reservations for which you can sign up)

Saturday, September 14

Morning coffee/tea | 8:30–9 a.m.

Session 1 (concurrent) | 9–10:20 a.m.

Room 1

Chair: Kevin Kambo, Hope College

“Was Your Mother a Part of You? A Challenge for Elselijn Kingma”
Hilary Yancey, Baylor University

“Perdurantists Shouldn't Be Animalists”
Nolan Whitaker, Biola University

Ballroom 1
(Haworth Inn)
Room 2

Chair: Blake McAllister, Hillsdale College

“An Episodic Model of the Trinity”
Justin Mooney, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Ways of Being the One God: Co-Realized Possibilities Trinitarianism”
Simon Babbs, Loyola University of Chicago

Ballroom 2
(Haworth Inn)
Room 3

Chair: Phil Woodward, Valparaiso University

“Moral Luck, Responsibility, and Making a Difference”
Philip Swenson, College of William and Mary

“What Does it Take to Represent?”
Vincent Jacobson, Purdue University

Trans-Matic Room
(Haworth Inn)

Session 2 (Concurrent) | 10:30–11:20 a.m.

Only two concurrent sessions at this time

Room 1

Chair: Marco Barone, Queen’s University Belfast

“Aquinas and the Rehabilitation of Agape and Philia: Metaphysical Foundations”
Robert Frazier, Geneva College

“Kant's Theological Treatment of the Sublime”
Andrea Thornton, Saint Louis University

Ballroom 1
(Haworth Inn)
Room 2

Chair: Louis Mancha, Ashland University

“Can God be Trusted?”
Jonathan Parsons, College of DuPage

“Does Theism Make a Difference for Self-Defense?”
Blake Hereth, University of Arkansas

Ballroom 2
(Haworth Inn)