Bob DeYoung Hope Classic Golf Outing

This event, open to all alumni, parents and friends, raises funds for the Bob and Marcia DeYoung Endowed Scholarship.

We had a great time at the 2017 Annual Bob DeYoung Hope Classic Golf Outing on Monday, June 12, at the Ravines!

Bob DeYoung and Family 2017Mixed foursomes on an 18-hole scramble with foursome play were placed in one of four divisions based on their average scores.

View photos of all golfers in our 2017 photo gallery

If you have any questions about this event, please call 616.395.7250 or email alumni@hope.edu.

Thank you to our sponsors

  • PNC Bank
  • Appledorn
  • Buiten and Associates
  • Connan Inc.
  • Creative Dining Services
  • GDK/OAK Construction
  • GMB Architecture + Engineering
  • Hilliard Lyons
  • Lakeshore Family Chiroporactic
  • Lakewood Construction
  • MVP Sports Clubs
  • Pepsi
  • S.A. Morman & Co.
  • Schreur Printing

2017 Results

Championship Flight
Stuit, Schuiling, Hendricks, Ponstein – 57
Ebels, Elhart, Cotts, Telzerow– 61
Mulder, Bachmann, Kiss, Petre – 63
Johnson, M., Powell, Hall, Anderson– 63
Flight 1
Johnson M., Hall, Johnson S., Johnson E. – 58
DeYoung, B., Bultman, Boeve, DeYoung, T. – 61
Formsma, Bonnette, VanVerst – 61
Kopas, Talsma, Denuyl, Folkringa – 62
Wagenmaker, Gorno, Ruch, Phillips – 63
Brandsen, VanDenBerg, Sneller, Widener – 63
Iverson, Steen, Lunn, J., Lunn, R. – 64
Smith, R., Semeyn, Smith, R., Sturm – 65
Kossen, Werley, M., Werley, M., Werley, T. – 65
Schulte, Pageau, Tanis, Brown – 66
Kossen, Varnum, Gorno, Werley – 66
Koops, Hooherhyde, Clark, Richardson – 66
Kopas, Talsma, DenUyl, Bos – 67
Flight II
Koedyker, Riekse, Lunderberg, Ray – 62
LaBarge, Bylsma, DeKock, Geenen – 63
Kern, Follett, Heneveld, T., Bosma – 63
Docter, Otteman, Pieters, Garrits – 64
Geerlings, Tanis, Jungling, DeVisser – 64
Mulder, Marthins, Gonzales, Arendshorst – 64
DeYoung, Slette, Arthur, A., Arthur, P. – 67
Stuursma, Custer, Lapciuk, Petkus – 67
Heneveld, D., Droppers, K., Beckus, Eickhoff – 70
Koedyker, Latchaw, Rink, VanRavenswaay – 71
Lucas, Campbell, Nykamp, W., Nykamp, L. – 71
VanderStoep, Travis, S., Travis, T., Blauw – 75
Flight III
Jones, Currie, Dragoo, Siffert – 64
Meeuwsen, Fritz, Ruby, Herweyer – 64
Droppers, VanZyl, Heneveld, A., Kyser – 66
DeHorn, Engen, Schink, Kooiker – 67
Sloan James, Sloan John, Sloan Jenna, VanderMolen – 67
Faber, VanDongen, Tysse, Engbers – 68
Ritsema Bob, Ritsema Ray L., Ritsema Kyle, Ritsema Ray D. – 68
Schmidt E., Schmidt, C., Blok, Luke – 68
Bennett, VanDyken, Bremer, Byker – 68
Bakker, Melchiori, VanHeukelom, Banasak – 70
Reenders, L., Reenders, M., Smith, Weavers– 72
Morse, P., Morse, A., Vroegindewey, J., Vroegindewey, D. – 73
Tilden, Curry, DeWitt, Wilson – 77
Maybury, Slater, Geenen, Kruithof – 76
Skill Prizes
Closest to Pin AM – Tom Stuit
Long Drive Men AM – Gabe Hall
Long Drive Men PM – Phil Morse
Long Drive Women AM – Gina Siffert
Long Drive Women PM – Denna Vroegindewey
Longest Putt AM – Cory DenUyl
Longest Putt PM – Geoff Bremer
Closest to Pin PM – Kevin Clark