/ Alumni and Family Engagement

Bob DeYoung Hope Classic Golf Outing

This event, open to all alumni, parents and friends, raises funds for the Bob and Marcia DeYoung Endowed Scholarship.

Thank you for joining us at the 2018 Annual Bob DeYoung Hope Classic Golf Outing on Monday, June 11, at the Ravines!

Bob DeYoung and Family 2018This event is an 18-hole scramble with mixed foursomes. Each team will be placed in one of four divisions based on their average scores.

View photos of all golfers in our 2018 photo galleryIf you have any questions about this event, please call 616.395.7250 or email alumni@hope.edu.

Thank you to our 2018 sponsors

  • PNC Bank
  • Appledorn
  • Buiten & Associates
  • Buursma Agency
  • Connan, Inc.
  • Creative Dining Services
  • GDK/OAK Construction
  • Geerlings Development Co./Midwest Construction Group
  • Hilliard Lyons
  • Lakeshore Family Chiroporactic
  • Lakewood Construction
  • Pepsi
  • S.A. Morman & Co.
  • Schreur Printing
  • Sharp Construction

2018 Results

Championship Flight
Johnson, Hall, Powell, Anderson – 57
Mulder, Heckman, Bachmann, Moredick – 60
Jones, Clausan, Bilski, Benjamin, A. – 66
Geerlings, DeVisser, Tanis, Jungling – 70
Flight 1

Mulder, Marthens, Gonales, Arendshorst – 58
Johnson, M., Johnson, S., Johnson, R., Hall – 59
Bennett, Bylsma, Van Dyken, Byker – 60
Kempker, Paarlberg, Lyons, VandePoel – 61
Lokers, Wixson, Folkert, Kohl – 61
Wagenmaker, Gorno, Ruch, Dustin, Ruch, Doug – 62
DeYoung, B., DeYoung, T., Bultman, Boeve – 63
Johnson, Spencer, Bennett, Rasmussen – 64
Branden, Sneller, Bublitz, VanDenBerg – 64
Otteman, C.J., Otteman, C., Smith, Hunt – 65
Otteman, Pieters, Kramer, Docter – 65
Haulenbeek, Lurvey, Norden – 65
Taber, Welsch, Wettack  – 72
Slenk, Fris, Cook, DeYoung

Flight II
Custer, L., Custer, M., Custer, Tim, Custer, Ted  – 61
DeHorn, Schrock, Engen, Kooiker – 61
Meeuwsen, Huisman, Fritz, Ruby – 63
Teater, D., Teater, S., Travis, Stuursma – 66
Travis, Colbrunn, Coe, Litke – 66
Droppers, VanZyl, Richardson, Keizer – 66
Koedyker, Lunderberg, Ray, Voskuil – 67
Lindell, Haveman, Grose, Hofland – 67
Koedyker, VanRavenswaay, Goetz – 67
Lawson, Peters, Elhart, VanTongeren – 67
Schuiling, Lanting, DeWitt, Norman – 67
VanderMolen, Bailey, Sloan, James, Sloan, John – 67
Ritsema, B., Ritsema, Ray L., Ritsema, Ray D., Ritsema, K., –  68
Flight III
Slette, Arthurs, A., Arthurs, P., DeYoung  – 62
Nykerk, Duthler, Maybury, Slater – 62
Herweyer, Petroelje, Graham, Maas – 62
Faber, Tysse, Engbers – 67
Reenders, Smith, Kamp, Borgeson – 72
Dawson, B., Dawson, T., Kahler, B., Kahler, D. – 73
Yared, Siebers – 73
DeWitt, Wilson – 73
Szczerowski, Borgman, Reilly, Boss – 75
Morse, Vroegindewey, Schmidt, Lehackey – 76
Tilden, Veldman, J., Veldman, L.
Skill Prizes
Closest to Pin AM – Michael Custer
Closest to Pin PM – Rob Moredick
Long Drive Men AM – Andreas Slette
Long Drive Men PM – Todd DeYoung
Long Drive Women AM – Amy Borgman
Long Drive Women PM – Stump Lehackey
Longest Putt AM – B.J. Maas
Longest Putt PM – B.J. White