/ Student Life

Meet the Congress

Executive Board

Cabinet

  • Andrea Hernandez, Chief of Culture and Inclusion Elect
  • Esther Seeley, Controller Elect
  • Cecilia Casper, Secretary
  • JD Murray, Chief of Public Affairs
  • Devin White, Academic Affairs Task Force Chair
  • Helen Weston, Administrative Affairs Task Force Chair
  • Anders Bogard, Campus Life Task Force Chair
  • Kate Kalthoff, Critical Issues Symposium Director
  • Justin Kneeshaw, Social Media Coordinator
  • MacKenna Shampine, Graphics Coordinator

Class Council

  • Abby Holm, Senior Class Representative
  • Paige Nielsen, Senior Class Representative
  • Sam Martino, Junior Class Representative
  • Morgynn Vallieres, Junior Class Representative
  • Josh Abbas, Sophomore Class Representative
  • Sophomore Class Representative: Applications open in November. Contact congress@hope.edu if you are interested in representing the Class of 2024!
  • Freshman Class Representatives: Applications open in November. Contact congress@hope.edu if you are interested in representing the Class of 2025!

General Congress

  • Cook Hall: Jane Altevogt and David Slakes
  • Durfee Hall: Drake Yatooma
  • Dykstra Hall: Miyako Coffey and Shelby Smego
  • Gilmore Hall: Contact congress@hope. edu if you are interested in representing the Class of 2025!
  • Kollen Hall: Grace Baker, Van Lian, and Will Novak
  • Lichty Hall: Elle Boettcher
  • Phelps Hall: Ethan Clarke, Luong Tran
  • Scott Hall: Katie Donahue
  • Van Vleck Hall: Maureen Cole
  • Voorhees Hall: Ty Holzwarth
  • Wyckoff Hall: Ben DuBay
  • Neighborhood Representatives: Onnah Dereski, Ethan Getchell, Josh Haddad, Cameron Hamilton, Hope Herremans, Meghan Smith, and Anna Walta
  • Off-Campus Representative: Grace Purdue
  • Appointed Campus Representatives: Megan Barta, Lauren Bryan, Ben Catton, Charlie Michels, and Elle Oom
  • Appropriations Representatives: Elle Boettcher and Angela Green
  • Culture and Inclusion Representatives: Sara Cerda and Tsion Weldetsadik

Appropriations Committee

  • Elle Boettcher, General Congress Representative
  • Angela Green, General Congress Representative
  • Maggie Gillich
  • Lulu Mans
  • Sydney Randall
  • Meghan Smith
  • Leah Thomas
  • Lydia Won

Culture and Inclusion Committee

  • Bereket Bessie
  • Sara Cerda, General Congress Representative
  • Kylea Canada
  • Jazmin Diaz
  • Lillian Droscha
  • Joy Gregson
  • Ali Koehl
  • Taryn Meyer
  • Nereyda Sanchez gama
  • Hailey Schumann
  • Tsion Weldetsadik, General Congress Representative
  • Sunnie Zou